Gig Guide

June 2018 Gig Guide

Friday                         

1-2 Kenny Garrett Quintet    

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

1 Alina Bzhezhinksa

Toulouse Lautrec, 140 Newington Butts, London SE11        

1 Geoff Simkins and Andy Panayi Quartet   

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

1 Kevin Grenfell's Jazz Giants          

Saltburn Community Hall & Theatre, Albion Terrace, Saltburn by Sea        

1-3 DJazz The Durham City Jazz Festival: Soweto Kinch, Sloth Racket, Skeltr and more

Various Venues, Durham

The Durham City Jazz Festival returns for a second year with a great line-up that includes performances from saxophonist Soweto Kinch, bari-sax led outfit Sloth Racket and the leftfield band Skeltr. Other artists include Zoe Gilby, Paul Edis and Alan Glen.   

1 Roger Beaujolais Band       

Witney Jazz Club, Burwell Hall, Thorney Leys, Witney

1-3 Lichfield Arts Blues and Jazz Festival: Annie Whitehead, Sara Gillespie and more

Various Venues, Lichfield      

1 Andy Novak Trio     

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne         

1 Grand Union Orchestra      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

1 RB Funkestra          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

1 Groove Warriors     

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

1 Kate Williams 3 plus 4 with Georgia Mancio        

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Wakefield 

1 Tom Dunnett Band 

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham          

Saturday                                 

2 New Focus Duo      

Queen Margaret Hall, Blackness Road, Linlithgow  

2 Loz Speyer's Inner Space    

POSK, Polish Social & Cultural Association, 238 - 246 King Street, London W6      

2 Mia Webb and Roy Willis  

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon          

2 Andy Hague Quintet           

Teignmouth Jazz & Blues Club, The Bronx Bar, Teignnmouth         

2 Brian Molley Quartet         

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

2 Mike Lovell's Six in a Bar   

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington 

2 Matt Wates

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

2 Al Scott Trio

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

2 Sarah Jane Morris and Antonio Forcione   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

2 Tigran Hamasyan feat Nils Petter Molvær

Barbican, Silk Street, London EC2

2 Zhenya Strigalev    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Sunday                       

3 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra (evening) Jive Aces (lunchtime)   

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

3 Tigran          

St George's Bristol, Great George Street, Bristol

Armenian maestro Tigran Hamasyan – known for his inimitable sound blending skilled improvisation with music from his native country – performs a rare solo recital

3 Duncan Eagles Group         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

3 Smokin' Spitfires    

Cluny, Lime Street, Newcastle upon Tyne    

3 Shifa plus Jenson, Durrant and Noble        

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8 

3 Jazz Lads     

Saltburn Golf Club, Guisborough Road, Saltburn by Sea      

3 Ela Southgate and Paul Richards   

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

3 Sara Dowling          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

3 Helen Theophanous

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

3 Wild Card feat Denys Baptiste and Trevor Mires 

Upstairs at Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, London W1       

Monday                                  

4 JazzyBit       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

4 Quentin Collins and Tim Whitehead          

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex 

4 Liam Noble and Paul Clarvis Duo   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

4 Jean Toussaint Sextet        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

4 Davide Mantovani  

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

Tuesday                                  

5 Daisy and Cerian    

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

5 Adria Cox Quartet   

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Dorking

5 Loz Speyer's Inner Space    

The Spotted Dog, 104 Warwick Street, Digbeth       

5 Sam Eagles 

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

5 Rossano Sportiello Trio      

Maltings Arts Theatre, 26 The Maltings, St Albans  

Wednesday                            

6-7 Bireli Lagrene Quartet    

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

6 Loz Speyer's Inner Space    

The Lescar, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield     

6 The Paulo Losi Trio 

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

6 Juliet Kelly  

Live at Zedel, 20 Sherwood Street, London W1        

Thursday                                

7 David Rees-Williams

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

7 Alvin Roy Quartet   

Swann Inn, 21 Acre End Street, Eynsham     

7 Robocobra Quartet 

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1           

7 Loz Speyer's Inner Space    

Matt and Phreds, 64 Tib Street, Northern Quartet   

7 Momentum 

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

7 Siv Oyunn Kjenstad and Kit Downes plus Tom Challenger           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Friday                         

8 Loz Speyer's Inner Space    

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Wakefield 

8 London Catalan Festival: Sara Pi    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

8 Rob Terry Trio         

Burford Jazz, Warwick New Hall Church Green, Burford     

8 Customs House Big Band plus Ruth Lambert and Paul Edis         

St Cuthbert's Centre, Church Hill, Crook        

8 Christian Brewer and Jim Mullen Quartet 

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

8 Paul Jones and Digby Fairweather Band   

Goring Village Hall, High Street, Goring on Thames

8 Dave Moorwood     

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster   

8 Dave Lewis' 1Up    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

8-9 Istanbul Sessions 

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

8 Chris Gumbley Cannonball Project 

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham          

8 Shakatak     

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham      

Saturday                                 

9 Derek Nash 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

9 LCF: Giulia Valle Trio (evening) Eva Fernandez Trio (lunchtime)             

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

9 Loz Speyer's Inner Space    

Zeffirelli's, Compston Road, Ambleside       

9 Ed Jones Quartet    

The Hive, Belmont, Shrewsbury        

9 Sara Oschlag           

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

9 Christian Brewer Quintet   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

9 Sona Jobarteh         

CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham   

Sunday                       

10 Natalie Williams Soul Family (evening) Atila and Sara Dowling (lunchtime)   

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

10 Gemma Nelson    

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

10 Julija Jacenaite     

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

10 LCF: Andrea Motis and Joan Chamorro Quartet  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

Young rising trumpet and voice star, Andrea Motis, returns to London to play the London Catalan Festival alongside her mentor bassist Joan Chamorro. Expect impressive technique from a naturally gifted musician that belies her young age.

10 Simon Spillett       

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk    

10 Orphy Robinson presents Van Morrison's Astral Weeks feat Zara McFarlane  

Wales Millenium Centre, Bute Place, Cardiff           

10 Stadhouders, de Joode, Govaert and Delius        

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

10 Derek Nash and Noel McCalla (evening) 606 Gospel Brunch (lunchtime)         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

10 Jessica Radcliffe Quintet (evening) The Jazz Mondays (lunchtime)      

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

10 Thurston Moore and John Russell

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  


Monday                                  

11 Mishka Adams and Beto Caletti  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

11 Phil Ayres  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

11 Art Themen and John Horler        

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex 

11-13 Airto Moreira   

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

Tuesday                                  

12 Alan Barnes and Dave Newton Duo        

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Dorking

12 Graham Hardy      

Core Music, Gilesgate, Hexham        

12 Sax Appeal

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

12-13 Dominic Miller

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

12 Freddie Gavita      

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

12-13 Ann Hampton Callaway          

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

12 Mark Nightingale Sextet  

Maltings Arts Theatre, 26 The Maltings, St Albans  

Wednesday                            

13 Ray Butcher Quartet        

Moreton Jazz Club, Redesdale Hall, High Street, Moreton in Marsh

13 Loire Funk All Stars          

The Pavillion, Guildford Rugby Club, Guildford Road, Godalming   

13 Talinka      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Thursday                                

14-15 Edition 10: Phronesis   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

14 Alan Price  

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

14 Ruth Lambert        

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne         

14 Ivy Chanel 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

14-15 Claire Martin's European Quartet       

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

14 Rossano Sportiello

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

14 Jeff Williams International Sextet           

Cambridge Modern Jazz, Hidden Rooms, 7b Jesus Lane, Cambridge          

14 Jeremy McMurray and The Pocket Jazz Orchestra         

ARC, Dovecote Street, Stockton on Tees       

14 Paul Dunmall        

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

14 Juliet Kelly

Lauderdale House, Waterlow Park, Highgate Hill, London N6         

14 Dinosaur   

Hare & Hounds, 106 High Street, Birmingham         

Friday                         

15 Dan Whieldon Quartet     

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Wakefield 

15 The Curfew Crew plus The Gaulois Brothers       

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster   

15 Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

15 Dinosaur   

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester      

15 Durham University Big Band       

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne         

15 Art Themen           

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

15 Martin Speake and Paul Edis Trio

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millennium Place, Durham

 

15 THE SEEN

Hundred Years Gallery, 13 Pearson St, London E2 8JD

15 Tommy Smith and Brian Kellock 

Beacon Arts Centre, Custom House Quay, Greenock

15 Christos Stylianides          

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham          

15 Swingtime Big Band with Georgina Jackson       

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham      

Saturday                                 

16 Tommy Smith and Brian Kellock 

Tolbooth, Jail Wynd, Stirling 

16 Edition 10: Pablo Head Trio plus Slowly Rolling Camera (evening) Tim Garland (lunchtime)

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

16 Brandon Allen       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

16 Joss Peach Trio     

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

16 Hannah Williams and The Affirmations  

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

Sunday                       

17 Nicki Allen and Andy Cholerton   

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Chapel Allerton, Leeds

17 Tommy Smith and Brian Kellock 

Merchants House, West George Street, Glasgow    

17 Mark Williams and Joel Byrne-McCullough        

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon    

17 Lucy Pickering       

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

17 Ronnie Scott's Blues Explosion (evening) Jivin' Miss Daisy feat Liz Fletcher (lunchtime)

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

17 Dugong     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

17 Edition 10: Phronesis        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    


Monday                                  

18 Linley Weir           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

18 Stan Sulzmann and Mark Nightingale     

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex 

18 Dino Baptiste        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

18-23 The Blackbyrds

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

Tuesday                                  

19 Pete Long Sextet  

Maltings Arts Theatre, 26 The Maltings, St Albans  

19 Humphrey Lyttelton Band

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

19 Dinosaur   

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Dorking

19 Wynton Marsalis Quartet

Barbican, Silk Street, London EC2     

19 Dan Reinstein plus Dill Katz        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

19 John-Paul Gard     

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

19 Lucinda      

The Jam House, 3-5 St Paul's Square, Birmingham 

19-21 Fizzle   

Eastside Jazz Club, Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham  

19 Christine Tobin      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

Wednesday                            

20 Luna Cohen

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

20 Dinosaur   

The Basement, City Screen Picturehouse, 13 - 17 Coney Street, York

           

20 James Birkett and Emma Fisk     

Sage Gateshead, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead      

20 Jo Harrop  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

20-24 Glasgow Jazz Festival: George Benson, Dinosaur, Yazmin Lacey and more

Various Venues, Glasgow     

20 Matt Anderson      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Thursday                                

21 Lindsay Hannon Plus        

St James' & St Basil's Church, Fenham Hall Drive, Newcastle upon Tyne   

21 Indigo Jazz Voices 

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

21 Dinosaur   

The Lemon Tree, 5 W N Street, Aberdeen    

21 Charlotte Glasson Group  

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne         

21 Chris Sharkey        

Club Inegales, 180 N Gower Street, Kings Cross, London NW1

21 – 24 Upton Jazz Festival

Various Venues, Upton upon Severn 

Friday                         

22 The Boom Yeh      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

22 Emma Fisk and Paul Edis 

Ushaw College, Durham        

22 Renato D'Aiello    

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster               

22 Ushaw Ensemble  

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne    

22 Alice Grace Trio    

Bishop Auckland Town Hall, Market Place, Bishop Auckland           

22 Hexagonal

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

22 Celebrating Sanctuary      

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham          

Saturday                                 

23 Gilad Atzmon        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

23 Dinosaur   

St Nicholas' Church, Church Street, Harwich, Essex 

23 Tessa Souter         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

23 Antelope   

Off the Cuff Bar, 301 - 303 Railton Road, Herne Hill, London SE24 

23 PY Jaen      

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

23 Greg Davis' Jazz Funkateers        

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

Sunday                       

24 Alan English Swing Band  

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

24 Big Muddy

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

24 Jazz in the Park     

Loseley Park, Guildford, Surrey         

24 George Benson     

Sage Gateshead, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead      

24 Nic Meier  

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk    

24 Paul Lamb and The King Snakes  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

24 FORQ (evening) Tony Kofi Sextet (lunchtime)   

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

24 Christine Tobin      

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

Brilliant folk-inflected jazz vocalist Christine Tobin is rightly revered as one of the UK’s best jazz vocalists. She has a wonderfully controlled delivery and is always captivating to watch live. Well worth checking out.


Monday                                  

25 Freddie Gavita      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

25 Gilberto Gil           

Barbican, Silk Street, London EC2     

25 Derek Nash and John Etheridge   

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex 

25-30 Billy Cobham with The Guy Barker Big Band

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

Tuesday                                  

26 Loz Speyer's Inner Space  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

26-29 Shakatak         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

26 Liam Stevens Trio 

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

26 Alex Curtis Quartet           

Electric Theatre, Onslow Street, Guildford   

26 Alan Wilkinson, Steve Noble and John Edwards 

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8 

26 Peter Horsfall       

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Dorking

26 Janette Mason      

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

26 James Pearson Trio          

Maltings Arts Theatre, 26 The Maltings, St Albans  

Wednesday                            

27 Speckle Brass plus Keith Tippett 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Thursday                                

28 Le Hot Jazz Vagabonds     

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

28 Maine Street Jazzmen      

Jesmond Royal British Legion Club, West Jesmond Avenue, Jesmond, Newcastle upon Ty           

28 Dinosaur   

The Garage, 14 Chapel Field North, Norwich           

28 Alan Glen Trio       

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

28 Darius Brubeck Quartet   

Cambridge Modern Jazz, Stapleford Granary, Bury Road, Cambridge         

28 Marco Marconi     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

28 Cameron Pierre     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Friday                         

29 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

29 Boys of Brass        

George Washington Hotel, Stone Cellar Road, High Usworth, Washington

29 Sara Dowling Quartet      

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

29 – 30 Love Supreme Jazz Festival: Pharoah Sanders, Lalah Hathaway, Portico Quartet and more       

Glynde Place, Glynde, Near Lewes, East Sussex      

29 Zoe Gilby Quartet 

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne         

29 Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra           

Eastside Jazz Club, Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham  

29 Lucy Lockwood     

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham      

Saturday                                 

30 Alan Barnes and Dave Newton    

NCEM, St Margaret's Church, Walmgate, York        

30 Sax in the City      

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham          

30 Woburn Jazz Big Band      

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

30 Claire Martin and Jim Mullen (evening) Tal Gamlieli Trio (lunchtime)  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

30 Dinosaur   

Club 85, 74 Whinbush Road, Hitchin 

Subcategories


daily gig guide

Welcome to Jazzwise’s nationwide Gig Guide

To add your gigs to our database you will need to register and become a member of our online community – to do this simply click here . Once you are a member and have logged into the site you will then be able to see the ‘Submit New Event’ link on this page. To add a new venue simply click on the ‘Submit New Location’ link on the input events page.

For help regarding this or other technical issues on the site please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  

 

 

gig of the week




24 October - LIMA Orchestra, Minghe Morte plus The Lion Trio, Sonic Stories, Richard Ormrod/Jonny Flockton/Rus Pearson – LIMA Festival
Seven Arts Leeds, Harrogate Road, Leeds

It’s extremely heartening to see Leed’s burgeoning jazz scene reach a tipping point with this their inaugural LIMA festival. There’s much to enjoy, most of it ear-splittingly loud, and full of unfettered musical ideas and down right impressive musicianship this is where innovation and no holds barred imagination take flight.

During this first full day of music the highlights include Minghe Morte who leap between a mash up of garage-house, speed-punk and death-jazz they offer up “an intense, scatological burst of violent jump cuts and vein-busting skronk”… “gore-spattered car-crash jazz” (so said Jazzwise’ own Daniel Spicer). Including two third of the simply awesome TrioVD, saxophonist Christophe DeBezenac and astonishing drummer Chris Bussey, plus bassist/electronics head Colin Sutton, death jazz has never sounded so good.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

Sweet zen zones. Check out This World Of Dew – Aaron Shragge & Ben Monder's mournful suite inspired by the writings… https://t.co/23Ypq1BEP9
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA