Whirlwind triple bill for Rich Mix and club programme highlights as 25th EFG London Jazz Festival gears up

Print

This year's EFG London Jazz Festival kicks off its milestone 25th edition this Friday 10 November for 10 action-packed days and nights with over 300 gigs across the capital. While the opening night concert hall headline shows include guitar guru Pat Metheny at the Barbican, and the 10th edition of the Jazz Voice opening gala concert at the Royal Festival Hall, the festival's club programme is brimming with stellar international talent. None more so than the triple bill of Whirlwind Recordings artists lining up at Shoreditch venue, Rich Mix. These include a strong US crew of modern jazz fusioneers with preeminent Indo-American guitarist Rez Abbasi (top rleft) a featured soloist with bassist/label boss Michael Janisch's Band, which also includes trumpeter Jason Palmer, saxophonist John O'Gallagher and drummer Clarence Penn. Completing the bill are fast rising UK trumpeter Henry Spencer and his band Juncture and fiery Russian altoist Zhenya Strigalev and his Never Group. This is the first of several double and triple bills at Rich Mix during the festival week that also includes Soothsayers + Arun Ghosh Sextet + Lokkhi Terra (11 Nov); Led Bib + Schnellertollermeier + WorldService Project (12 Nov); Joon Moon + James Heather (13 Nov); Jaimeo Brown's Transcendence (top right) + Revenu (12 Nov); Kneebody + Jason Lindner's Now vs Now (16 Nov) and The Thing + LUME meets Werstatt Berne (19 Nov).

The Clore Ballroom at the Southbank and Barbican freestage both feature numerous free entry concerts all well worth catching to get a flavour of the wide variety of music on offer. Among the Barbican highlights is emergent French harpist/singer Laura Perrudin (pictured top, 6pm, 19 Nov), plus a tranche of insurgent guitar-slinging Estonians including Weekend Guitar Trio (5.30pm, 10 Nov), guitar-generated cinematic sounds from Erki Pärnoja aka Efterglow (2pm, 19 Nov) and guitarist Jaak Sooäär and bass saxophonist Liudas Mockunas bring the noise with their grungy group Heavy Beauty (3pm, 19 Nov). Jazz FM will broadcast live from the Barbican freestage, with Chris Philips presenting special guests and performances from festival artists (from 10am on 10 Nov, 11 Nov and 18 Nov). Jazzwise is media partner for the festival.

Highlights of the club programme are:

Friday 10 November: Bilal Karaman, Yakaza Ensemble (Barbican Freestage, 5 and 6pm); Dice Factory (Con Cellar Bar, 9pm); Bill Charlap and Stephen Keogh (PizzaExpress Jazz Club, 7.30pm); Pee Wee Ellis Funk Assembly (Hideaway, 9pm); Moses Boyd's Exodus (Jazz Cafe, 7pm); Manu Dibango & The Soul Makossa Gang (10 and 11 Nov, Ronnie Scott's, 6pm and 10.30pm); Pixel + Tori Handsley (Spice of Life, 8pm); Fini Bearman (Vortex, 8pm) and Imaani & Noel McCalla (606 Club, 9.30pm).

Saturday 11 November: Native Dancer (Albany, 8.30pm); Howe Gelb Piano Trio (PizzaExpress Jazz Club, 7.30 and 10.30pm); Dunmall, Noble, Edwards & Sanders (Crypt Camberwell, 9pm); Jazz in the Round (Kings Place, Hall Two, 6.30pm); Pixel + Corrie Dick Trio (Spice of Life, 8pm); Huw Warren Trio Brazil + Dave Smith (Vortex, 8pm) and Saxophone Summit (606 Club, 9.30pm).

Sunday 12 November: Jim Rattigan's Pavillon (PizzaExpress Jazz Club, 1.30pm); Chris Potter Trio (PizzaExpress Jazz Club, 8pm); Soweto Kinch (Hideaway, 8.30pm); Taeko Kunishima Band + Kaho Aso Duo (IKLECTIK, 8.30pm); Wolfgang Muthspiel Trio (Jazz Cafe, 9pm); Matthew Stevens (Ronnie Scott's, 8pm); Mopomoso (2.30pm), Elt + Pablo Held Trio (Vortex, 7.30pm) and Stan Sulzmann's Neon Orchestra Big Band (1.30pm) and Acantha Lang (606 Club, 8.30pm).

Monday 13 November: Zoe Rahman (PizzaExpress Jazz Club, 1pm); Karin Krog and John Surman (PizzaExpress Jazz Club, 8.30pm); Janette Mason's Red Alert (Hideaway, 8.30pm); Skint (Ray's Jazz at Foyles, Level 6, 6pm); Matt Roberts BigISH Band plays Wayne Shorter (Spice of Life, 8pm) and Phelan Burgoyne + Devin Gray (Vortex, 8.30pm) and Sara Dowling (606 Club, 8.30pm).

Tuesday 14 November: Oli Rockberger (PizzaExpress Jazz Club, 8.30pm); Rachel Cohen Quartet + Marc Michel Quartet (Green Note, 8.30pm); Femi Temowo Trio (Spice of Life, 8pm); George Crowley, Rob Luft, Tim Giles (Vortex, 8pm) and David Gordon Trio + Mike Outram/Chris Montague (606 Club, 8.30pm).

Wednesday 15 November: Dee Byrne's Entropi (PizzaExpress Jazz Club, 1pm); Andrew McCormack's Graviton (PizzaExpress Jazz Club, 8.30pm); Nick CostleyWhite Quartet + Tom Millar (Green Note, 8.30pm); Becca Stevens (15 and 16 Nov, Ronnie Scott's, 8pm); Tom Harrison Sextet (Spice of Life, 8pm); Bruno Heinen/Rachael Cohen (6pm), Emilia Mårtensson and Friends (Vortex, 8.30pm) and The Printmakers (606 Club, 8.30pm);

Thursday 16 November: Elliot Galvin Trio's The Influencing Machine (PizzaExpress Jazz Club, 8.30pm); Resolution 88 (Hideaway, 8.30pm); Mishka Adams' Urubu + John-Paul Muir (Rabbit Hole, 8pm); Jam Experiment (Spice of Life, 8pm); Illegal Crowns ft Mary Halvorson and Taylor Ho Bynum plus Sam Leak (Vortex, 8.30pm) and Dayna Stephens (606 Club, 8.30pm).

Friday 17 November: Trio Elf (PizzaExpress Jazz Club, 1pm); Alice Zawadzki (PizzaExpress Jazz Club, 7.30 and 10.30pm); Golden Age of Steam + Ivo Neame (Con Cellar Bar, 9pm); Cleveland Watkiss/Mark Sanders/Neil Charles/Debbie Sanders/Rowland Sutherland/Robert Mitchell (IKLECTIK, 8.30pm); Ant Law/Duncan Eagles/Matt Ridley/Dave Hamblett (Ram Jam Club Kingston, 8.30pm); Camilla George Quartet (Spice of Life, 8pm); Fulvio Sigurta / Bruno Heinen (6pm); Mario Rom Interzone Trio + Namby Pamby Boy (Vortex, 8.30pm) and Samara featuring Liliana Chachian and Tim Whitehead (606 Club, 9.30pm).

Saturday 18 November: Tommy Smith & Brian Kellock (PizzaExpress Jazz Club, 1.30pm); Iain Ballamy and Stian Carstensen's Little Radio (Green Note, 8.30pm); Clement Regert's Wild Card (Spice of Life, 8pm); Gilad Hekselman Trio featuring Mark Turner (Vortex, 8.30pm) and Tribute to Dizzy Gillespie with Mark Armstrong & Byron Wallen (606 Club, 9.30pm).

Sunday 19 November: Bernd Reiter New York Allstars featuring Harold Mabern, Eric Alexander & Darryl Hall (PizzaExpress Jazz Club, 8.30pm); Avery Sunshine (Hideaway, 8.30pm); Jazzmeia Horn (Ronnie Scott's, 8pm); Gareth Lockrane Big Band (1.30pm), John Warren Nonet (Spice of Life, 8pm); London Jazz Orchestra (3.30pm); Dan Messore's Indigo Kid + Olie Brice (Vortex, 8.30pm) and Zoe Francis with special guest Jim Mullen (1.30pm) and Polly Gibbons (606 Club, 8.30pm).

Mike Flynn

Full programme and tickets available from www.efglondonjazzfestival.org.uk