October 2018

Monday                                

1 Fabled         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1   

1 Yazz Ahmed

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

Part of the Women in Music at Southbank Centre series, trumpet and flugelhorn jazz star Yazz Ahmed performs tracks from her latest output, La Saboteuse. Expect flawless technique alongside resonant melodies with Middle Eastern inflections.


1 Jimmy Hastings with John Horler  

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth  

1-2 Stacey Kent         

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

1 Mick Foster Quartet           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Tuesday                                  

2 Emily Saunders       

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

2 Caroline Scott's Khoalesce Project 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

2 Babelfish     

Parrjazz, 33-45 Parr Street, Liverpool

2 Sue Richardson Quintet      

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Dorking

2 Leila Martial

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

2 Derek Nash's Picante         

Herts Jazz, The Maltings Arts Theatre, Level 2, 26 The Maltings, St Albans           

2 Hermeto, Hermeto, Hermeto        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Wednesday                            

3 Paul Dunmall, Liam Noble, John Edwards and Mark Sanders      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

3 Jazz London Radio All Stars

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

3-5 Larry Carlton        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

3 Nick Costley-White

Swansea Jazzland, The Garage at Whitez, 47 Uplands Crescent, Swansea

3 Samantha Wright Quintet plus Bela Horvath Trio

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield        

3 Emma Fisk and James Birkett       

Lubetkin Theatre, East Durham College, Willerby Drive, Peterlee   

3 Babelfish     

Adam Smith Theatre, Bennochy Road, Kirkcaldy      

3 Tom Barford           

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1           

3 H Trio with Nate Wooley               

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

Thursday                                

4 George Borowski and the Fabulous Wonderful    

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham      

4-5 Perico Sambeat Quartet 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

4 Nick Costley-White

Cafe Jazz, 21 St Mary Street, Cardiff

4 Snack Family          

The Macbeth, 70 Hoxton Street, London N1 

4 Jeremy McMurray and the Pocket Jazz Orchestra

Arc, Dovecote Street, Stockton on Tees        

4 Corey Harris plus Michael Littlefield         

Gosforth Civic Theatre, Regent Farm Road, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne         

4 Gabrielle Ducomble           

Dorchester Arts Centre, The Corn Exchange, High East Street, Dorchester 

4 H Trio with Nate Wooley   

Cafe Oto, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8   

4 Joe McPhee 

King's Hall, Newcastle University, Armstrong Building, Queen Victoria Road, Newcastle upon Tyne       

4-6 Vimala Rowe and Juliet Roberts

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, Stanthorpe Road, Streatham, London SW16  

4 Matt Ridley 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

4 Something Smashing         

Black Swan, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

4 Babelfish     

Blue Lamp, 121 Gallowgate, Aberdeen        

4 Trevor Watts and Veryan Weston 

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

4 Musicians X-Change Programme feat Krisztian Olah       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Friday                         

5 Babelfish     

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Wakefield 

5 Entropi plus Voroni Match  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

5 Koan 8 Liberation   

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

5 Nick Costley-White

The Con Cellar, The Constitution, 42 St Pancras Way, London NW1

5 Camilla George Quartet     

Derby Jazz, The Cube Deda, Chapel Street, Derby    

5 Jean Toussaint Quintet       

Birmingham Conservatoire, Birmingham City University, Paradise Place, Birmingham

5 H Trio with Nate Wooley
Hexagon Theatre, MAC, Queen’s Ride, Birmingham           

5 Ubunye       

JATP Jazz, Glyde House, Little Horton Lane, Bradford          

5 Aidan O'Rourke and Kit Downes   

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1           

5 Full Blast     

Cafe Oto, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8   

5 Gabrielle Ducomble           

The Poly/Falmouth Arts Centre, 24 Church Street, Falmouth          

5 Julia Hulsmann Trio

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton           

5 Graeme Wilson Quartet     

Jazz Café, Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne  

5 Fergus McCreadie Trio       

Tolbooth, Jail Wynd, Stirling 

5 Elliot Galvin Trio plus Corrie Dick (evening) Nikki Iles and Stan Sulzmann (lunchtime) 

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne    

5-7 Herts Jazz Festival: Alan Barnes, Robert Mitchell, Claire Martin and more     

Broadway Theatre, Eastcheap, Letchworth Garden City      

5 New Orleans Heat  

Saltburn Community Hall & Theatre, Albion Terrace, Saltburn by Sea        

5 Graeme Wilson Quartet     

Black Swan, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

5 Hans Koller Trio      

Birmingham Jazz, 1000 Trades, 5 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham         

5 Nigel Price Organ Quartet  

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

5 Barb Jungr and John McDaniel       

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham      

5 Tom Seals   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Saturday                                 

6 Big Bad Wolf plus Taupe Match    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

6 Celeste        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

6 The Jake Leg Jug Band       

Jazz in the Spa, Village Hall, High Street, Boston Spa          

6 Swing Manouche    

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

6 Dakhla Brass

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1           

6 H Trio with Nate Wooley
Fuse Arts Space, 7 Rawson Place, Bradford

6 Jean Toussaint        

Taliesin Arts Centre, Swansea University, Singleton Park, Swansea           

6 Mia Webb and Roy Willis  

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon          

6 Gabrielle Ducomble

Flavel, Flavel Place, Dartmouth        

6 Full Blast with Peter Brotzmann plus Pak Yan Lau and Chris Corsano     

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne    

6 Zoe Gilby Quartet plus Thomas Dixon Quartet     

Jazz Café, Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne  

6 Lazy River Band      

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington 

6 Denys Baptiste Quartet     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

6 Beggars Belief        

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

6 Giacomo Smith and Smitty's Big Four Plus One   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Sunday                       

7 Mitch Winehouse (evening) The Barimar Quartet (lunchtime)    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1   

7 Bohemia Jazz Night

The Bobemia Pub, Finchley High Rd, London N12

7 Annika Skoogh's Anita O'Day Project        

Plymouth Jazz, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

7 H Trio with Nate Wooley plus Joe McPhee and Chris Corsano     

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

7 Donny McCaslin      

Scala, 275 Pentonville Road, Kings Cross, London N1          

7 Natalie Williams' Soul Family (evening) Jay Rayner Quartet (lunchtime)          

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

7 Une, Deux, Trois Syliva and I plus Deemer           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

7 Lucy Zirins and the Southern Company     

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds       


Monday                                  

8 Warriors International presents Freedom 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

8 Bansangu Orchestra           

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

8 Louis Moholo Moholo Quartet       

Cafe Oto, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8   

8 Jure Pukl's Doubtless         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

8 Roger Beaujolais with Simon Spillett        

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth  

8 NILS 

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham      

8 Phil Ayers    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

8 H Trio with Nate Wooley
81 Renshaw, Renshaw Street, Liverpool      

Tuesday                                  

9 Charlie Pyne Quartet          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

9 Babelfish     

The Stables, Stockwell Lane, Wavendon, Milton Keynes     

9 Espen Eriksen Trio with Andy Sheppard    

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Dorking

9 Marcus Gilmore      

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

9 Sylvie Courvoisier and Mary Halvorson    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

9 Liane Carroll            

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

9 Tori Freestone        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Wednesday                            

10 Chris Batchelor's Zoetic    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

10 Andy Sheppard and the Espen Eriksen Trio         

Cambridge Modern Jazz, Stapleford Granary, Bury Road, Stapleford         

10 Sam Rapley          

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield        

10 Ruby Rushton plus The 22aarkestra        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

10-12 Georgia Mancio's Hang          

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

10 John East Project  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Thursday                                

11 Evan Parker and Friends  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

11-12 Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet    

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

11-12 Ivo Perelman and Matthew Shipp Duo          

Cafe Oto, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8   

11 Arun Ghosh Quintet          

Cambridge Modern Jazz, Hidden Rooms, 7b Jesus Lane, Cambridge          

11 Get the Blessing   

Parrjazz, 33-45 Parr Street, Liverpool

11 Beats and Pieces Big Band           

Jazz Steps, Bonington Theatre, High Street, Arnold, Nottingham   

11 Indigo Jazz Voices 

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

11 Tiptoe        

Gosforth Civic Theatre, Regent Farm Road, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne         

11 Triptych     

Fox Inn, West End Terrace, Hexham 

11 Mike Walker with Tria Lingvo     

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds       

11 Miriam Ast and Victo Gutierrez   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Friday                         

12 SK2 Jazz Orchestra           

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham      

12-13 Tim Berne and Matt Mitchell 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

12 Jean Toussaint All-Star Sextet     

Sheffield Jazz, Crucible Studio, Tudor Square, Sheffield      

12 Tom Bancroft's In Common         

Maltings Theatre & Cinema, Eastern Lane, Berwick upon Tweed   

12 City Steam Jazz Band       

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster   

12 Babelfish   

Birmingham Jazz, 1000 Trades, 5 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham         

12 Lorraine Baker      

Oliver's Jazz Bar, 9 Nevada Street, Greenwich, London SE10          

12 Dinosaur   

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton           

12 Custom's House Big Band with Ruth Lambert    

Traveller's Rest, West Auckland Road, Darlington   

12 Nic Meier Group Infinity  

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Wakefield 

12 Jonathan Gee's Italian Beatles Quartet   

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

12 Tony O'Malley      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Saturday                                 

13 Gwyneth Herbert

North Wall Arts Centre, South Parade, Oxford         

13 Babelfish   

Derby Jazz, Baby People, 3 Forman Street, Derby    

13 David Lyttle Trio   

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

13 Hypnotic Brass Ensemble

Hackney Arts Centre, 13 Stoke Newington Road, London N16         

13 Jonny Phillips and Guillermo Hill's Guitar Journey         

Zeffirellli's, Compston Road, Ambleside      

13 Osibisa Tribal Reunion     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

13 Tenement Jazz Band        

Maltings Theatre & Cinema, Eastern Lane, Berwick upon Tweed   

13 Andy Lawrenson Trio        

Claypath Delicatessen, Claypath, Durham    

13 Theo Crocker         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

American jazz trumpeter Theo Croker impressed in 2016 with the release of Escape Velocity (the follow up to his collaborative work with Dee Dee Bridgewater), and he continues to impress with his powerful live performances, that prove his chops and that he’s deserving of all the accolades. Great opportunity to catch one of the coolest new acts on the scene.

13 Jim Watson Trio   

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

13 Chris Garrick         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Sunday                       

14 Huw V Williams plus London Jazz Orchestra      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

14 Climax Blues Band (evening) Alan Barnes and David Newton (lunchtime)      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

14 Jonny Phillips and Guillermo Hill's Guitar Journey (lunchtime) 

Tron Theatre, Trongate, Glasgow     

14 Karen Sharp          

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk    

14 Jonny Phillips and Guillermo Hill's Guitar Journey (evening)     

Carnegie Hall, East Port, Dunfermline          

14 Noel Dennis Quartet        

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millenium Place, Durham

14 Harriet Tubman The Band (evening) The hKippers (lunchtime) 

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

14 Fini Bearman        

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds       

14 Tribute to Mark Murphy feat Tina May and Andy Lutter (evening) 606 Gospel Lunch Special (lunchtime)     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          


Monday                                  

15-20 The Mingus Big Band  

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

15 Stan Sulzmann with Mark Nightingale    

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth  

15 Calum Gourlay Big band  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Tuesday                                  

16 Mike Walker with Tria Lingvo     

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham      

16 Lorraine Baker      

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

16 Gabrielle Ducomble Quintet        

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Dorking

16 Jean Toussaint      

Norwich Jazz Club, Norwich  

16 Yaz Fantazi Trio    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

16 Clark Tracey Quintet        

Herts Jazz, The Maltings Arts Theatre, Level 2, 26 The Maltings, St Albans           

16 Dan Reinstein plus Dill Katz        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Wednesday                            

17 Lorraine Baker      

Restormel Arts, 82 Southbourne Road, Saint Austell           

17 Gabrielle Ducomble         

Swansea Jazzland, The Garage at Whitez, 47 Uplands Crescent, Swansea

17 Land Of If  

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield        

17 Pete Wareham and Alex Hitchcock         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Thursday                                

18 Mike Walker with Tria Lingvo     

Davenham Theatre, 59 Church Street, Northwich    

18 Hand to Mouth     

Hotspur, Percy Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

18 Abdullah Ibrahim  

Warwick Arts Centre, Butterworth Hall, Warwick    

18 Gabrielle Ducomble         

Span Arts, The Towns Moor, Moorfield Road, Narbeth       

18 Lorraine Baker      

Cafe Jazz, 21 St Mary Street, Cardiff

18 Jo Harrop and British Standard Time       

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, Stanthorpe Road, Streatham, London SW16  

18 Nick Costley-White          

Blue Lamp, 121 Gallowgate, Aberdeen        

18 Vika Bull The Etta James Story    

Town Hall, Victoria Square, Birmingham     

18 Olie Brice Quintet 

Jazz Café, Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne  

18 Casimir Connection           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

18 Slowly Rolling Camera plus Stuart McCallum     

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1           

Friday                         

19 Paul Edis' Ushaw Ensemble         

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Wakefield 

19 Juliet Kelly

Chichester Jazz Club, Pallant Suite, 7 S Pallant, Chichester 

19 Fini Bearman        

Birmingham Jazz, 1000 Trades, 5 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham         

19 Jean Toussaint      

Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, North Road, Cardiff         

19 Gabrielle Ducomble         

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham          

19 Karen Sharp Trio   

Derby Jazz, The Northern Light Cinema, 13A North End, Matlock   

Accomplished jazz saxophonist Karen Sharp is often seen playing in large jazz orchestras, but here she lines up with guitarist Colin Oxley and bassist Simon Thorpe for a more intimate performance of fine modern jazz.

19 The Buck Clayton Legacy Band with Julia Biel    

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton           

19 Clark Tracey Quintet        

Sheffield Jazz, Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield     

19 Middlesbrough Jazz Weekender: Beats and Pieces, Roller Trio, Ubunye and Break Out Brass Band   

Middlesbrough Town Hall, Albert Road, Middlesbrough      

19 Artephis    

JATP Jazz, Glyde House, Little Horton Lane, Bradford          

19 Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

19 Dean Stockdale Trio         

Bishop Auckland Town Hall, Market Place, Bishop Auckland           

19 Jeremy Sassoon and friends        

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham      

19 Dave Newton Trio

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

19 The Coalminers     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Saturday                                 

20 Dale Storr 

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

20 MJW: Dinosaur, Big Chris Barber Band and NYJO           

Middlesbrough Town Hall, Albert Road, Middlesbrough      

20 Laura Macdonald Quartet

St James Scottish Episcopal Church, John's Place, Edinburgh          

20 Smokin Spitfires   

Scarth Hall, 5 South Green, Staindrop          

20 Clark Tracey          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

20 Mornington Lockett          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Sunday                       

21 Jamie Taylor and Richard Iles      

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Chapel Allerton, Leeds

21 The Thing (evening) Salena Jones (lunchtime)   

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

21 Laura Macdonald Quartet

Merchants House, West George Street, Glasgow   

21 James Birkett and Bradley Johnston       

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon    

21 Pedigree Jazz Band           

Plymouth Jazz, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

21 MJW: Mingus Big Band, Printmakers, Pete Churchill and more 

Middlesbrough Town Hall, Albert Road, Middlesbrough      

21 Julian Costello Quartet     

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

21 Nick Costley-White          

Sela Bar, 20 New Briggate, Leeds    

21 David Murray and Saul Williams 

The Fleece, 12 St Thomas Street, Bristol     

21 Jo Harrop with Denmark Street Big Band (lunchtime)   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

21 Emma Fisk and James Birkett     

Hurworth Village Hall, Church Row, Hurworth         

21 Blues and Roots Ensemble           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

21 – 23 The Necks     

Cafe Oto, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8   

21 Sara Dowling (evening) Gareth Lockrane Big Band (lunchtime)

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          


Monday                                  

22 Kirk Lightsey         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

22 David Murray and Saul Williams 

The Haunt, 10 Pool Valley, Brighton 

22-24 Kurt Elling        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

22 Robbie Robson with Josephine Davies    

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth  

22 Flying Machines   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

22 The Cratediggers  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Tuesday                                  

23 Myriad Trio           

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

23 David Murray and Saul Williams 

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester      

23 Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet           

Annie's Jazz, Thorpe Hall Golf Club, Thorpe Hall Avenue, Southend on Sea

23 Sons of Kemet      

KOKO, 1A Camden High Street, London NW1           

23 The Shape of Jazz to Come Presents Ms Maurice           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

A gig showcasing the immeasurable talents of jazz trumpeter Sheila Maurice Grey. Best known for her work with Nérija, here Grey demonstrates just why she is attracting so much attention. She has a remarkably strong stage presence, that belies her years, helping to make her one of the most exciting musicians on the London scene – highly recommended.

23 Nick Costley-White          

The Mad Hatter, 43 Iffley Road, Oxford        

23 Nigel Price Organ Trio with Vasilis Xenopoulos  

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Dorking

23-24 Jonathan Kresiberg Quartet    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

23 Jim Mullen Organ Trio      

Herts Jazz, The Maltings Arts Theatre, Level 2, 26 The Maltings, St Albans           

23 Barry Green's Generation Project

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Wednesday                            

24 David Murray and Saul Williams 

Brudenell Social Club, 33 Queen's Road, Leeds        

24 Josh Schofield Quartet plus Morpher       

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield        

24 Nick Costley-White          

Mill Hill Jazz Club, Mill Hill Golf Club Clubhouse, 100 Barnet Way, Mill Hill

24 Shirley Smart Trio

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

24 Turquazz Presents Funkbook a la Turc    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Thursday                                

25 Nikki Yeoh Experiment    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

25 Sons of Kemet      

Belgrave Music Hall, 1-1A Cross Belgrave Street, Leeds      

25 Georgia Mancio and Kate Williams Quartet       

Cambridge Modern Jazz, Hidden Rooms, 7b Jesus Lane, Cambridge          

25 Josh Schofield Quartet plus Morpher       

Jazz Steps, Bonington Theatre, High Street, Arnold, Nottingham   

25 Ronnie Scott's Charitable Fondation Fundraising Gala Night with Kurt Elling, Nigel Kennedy and friends     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

25 Tees Valley Jazzmen        

No 1 Market Place, Market Place, Bishop Auckland 

25 Benn Clatworthy Quartet 

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds       

25 Purdy         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Friday                         

26 Demi Garcia's Nova Trio  

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Wakefield 

26 Julian Stringle Dream Band         

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster   

26 Preston, Glasgow, Lowe   

Birmingham Jazz, 1000 Trades, 5 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham         

26-27 Kurt Elling        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

26 Hot Club du Nord  

Scarth Hall, 5 South Green, Staindrop          

26 Alex Mercado Trio

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton           

26-27 Ray Gelato and The Giants     

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, Stanthorpe Road, Streatham, London SW16  

26 New Focus Quartet          

Village Hall, Arthur Street, West Kilbride     

26 Sons of Kemet      

Hare & Hounds, 106 High Street, Kings Heath, Birmingham

26 Benn Clatworthy Quartet 

Sheffield Jazz, Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield     

26 Andre Canniere Quintet    

Derby Jazz, The Courtyard, 67 Friar Gate, Derby      

26 Binker Golding New Quartet       

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

26 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Saturday                                 

27 Tina May with the Hootin' Annies Big Band       

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham      

27 Snack Family        

The Old England, 43 Bath Buildings, Bristol 

27 Tony Kofi  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

27 Sons of Kemet      

Clwb Ifor Bach, 11 Womanby Street, Cardiff

27 Take 6, Kim Burrel and Mervyn Warren 

Gaumont State Theatre, Kilburn High Road, London NW6  

27 Josh Schofield Quartet plus Morpher       

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1           

27 Carl Sinclair Boogie Band 

Jazz in the Spa, Village Hall, High Street, Boston Spa          

27 Helen Anahita Wilson      

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

27 Pat Clahar 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Sunday                       

28 Vortex Grand Benefit with Norma Winstone and the London Jazz Orchestra (two sets)

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

28 Ronnie Scott's Blues Explosion (evening) Down for the Count (lunchtime)      

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

28 Blue Jazz Quintet  

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

28 Bohemia Jazz Night

The Bobemia Pub, Finchley High Rd, London N12

28 Sons of Kemet      

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester      

28 Snack Family        

The Royal Oak, Lower Bristol Road, Bath     

28 Tracks       

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk    

28 Bradley Johnston  

Fire Station, High Street West, Sunderland  

28 Munch Manship Quintet   

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds       

28 Shireen Francis (lunchtime)         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          


Monday                                  

29 Babelfish   

St George's Bristol, Great George Street, Bristol    

29-31 The Victor Wooten Trio           

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

29 Jazz in the Round: Jessica Lauren Quartet and Jean Toussaint   

Cockpit Theatre, Gateforth Street, London NW8      

29 Sarah Gillespie     

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1      

29 Sons of Kemet      

The Fleece, 12 St Thomas Street, Bristol     

29 Alan Barnes with John Pearce      

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth  

29 Bob Malone          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

Tuesday                                  

30 Nick Costley-White          

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

30 Babelfish   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

30 Sons of Kemet      

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton    

30 Donny McCaslin    

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester      

30 Carla Bley Trios    

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1 

30 Phronesis  

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Dorking

30 Parallel Society     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

30 Mo Foster and Friends     

Herts Jazz, The Maltings Arts Theatre, Level 2, 26 The Maltings, St Albans           

Wednesday                            

31 Moyses dos Santos           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

31 Phronesis  

The Capstone Theatre, Liverpool Hope University Creative Campus, Liverpool       

31 Jerry Bergonzi with the Bruce Barth Trio

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester      

31 Olie Brice Quintet 

The Lescar Hotel, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield        

Subcategories


daily gig guide

Welcome to Jazzwise’s nationwide Gig Guide

To add your gigs to our database you will need to register and become a member of our online community – to do this simply click here . Once you are a member and have logged into the site you will then be able to see the ‘Submit New Event’ link on this page. To add a new venue simply click on the ‘Submit New Location’ link on the input events page.

For help regarding this or other technical issues on the site please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  

 

 

gig of the week




24 October - LIMA Orchestra, Minghe Morte plus The Lion Trio, Sonic Stories, Richard Ormrod/Jonny Flockton/Rus Pearson – LIMA Festival
Seven Arts Leeds, Harrogate Road, Leeds

It’s extremely heartening to see Leed’s burgeoning jazz scene reach a tipping point with this their inaugural LIMA festival. There’s much to enjoy, most of it ear-splittingly loud, and full of unfettered musical ideas and down right impressive musicianship this is where innovation and no holds barred imagination take flight.

During this first full day of music the highlights include Minghe Morte who leap between a mash up of garage-house, speed-punk and death-jazz they offer up “an intense, scatological burst of violent jump cuts and vein-busting skronk”… “gore-spattered car-crash jazz” (so said Jazzwise’ own Daniel Spicer). Including two third of the simply awesome TrioVD, saxophonist Christophe DeBezenac and astonishing drummer Chris Bussey, plus bassist/electronics head Colin Sutton, death jazz has never sounded so good.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Breaking News

Alexander Hawkins heads up Emulsion Fest Part VII

Alexander Hawkins heads up Emulsion Fest…

The seventh installment of the genre-busting Emulsion Festival is set...

Read More.....
Shirley Tetteh, Denys Baptiste and Ian Shaw among Parliamentary Jazz Award winners

Shirley Tetteh, Denys Baptiste and Ian S…

The winners of the 14th annual Parliamentary Jazz Awards took...

Read More.....
Omar Puente and Steam Down Collective for Albany

Omar Puente and Steam Down Collective fo…

South London's longstanding music and arts venue, The Albany, has...

Read More.....
Up From The Vaults: Don Rendell/Ian Carr Quintet Albums Back on Vinyl

Up From The Vaults: Don Rendell/Ian Carr…

Long regarded as among the most notable and, in recent...

Read More.....
Georgia Mancio's triumphant triple bill at second Pizza Hang

Georgia Mancio's triumphant triple bill …

It's been something of an annus mirabilis for the vocalist...

Read More.....
Makaya McCraven’s Universal Beings, The Necks and Ambrose Akinmusire make moves at Mondriaan Jazz Fest

Makaya McCraven’s Universal Beings, The …

The second edition of the Mondriaan Jazz Festival takes place...

Read More.....
Black Top boogie on down for Sardinian Extravaganza

Black Top boogie on down for Sardinian E…

This exciting initiative taken by London-based vocalist Filomena Campus is...

Read More.....
UK Seers Foresee Future Homegrown Visions At Jazz In The Round's Emergence Fest

UK Seers Foresee Future Homegrown Vision…

Jazz In The Round promoters Chris Phillips and Jez Nelson...

Read More.....
Julian Siegel and Renegade Brass light up Limerick Jazz Festival

Julian Siegel and Renegade Brass light u…

This year's festival was perhaps short on surprises, compared to...

Read More.....
Dayes Of Future Past As Yussef Dazzles At Brighton's Haunt

Dayes Of Future Past As Yussef Dazzles A…

The bouncer outside is busy checking ID and handing out...

Read More.....
Gobbling Gourmet On Finnish Baltic Sea Jazz Cruise

Gobbling Gourmet On Finnish Baltic Sea J…

Most jazz cruises skim through moist Caribbean parts, proffering smooth...

Read More.....
New York group SUM premiere ‘Sinking Sand’ video

New York group SUM premiere ‘Sinking San…

Fast emerging New York group SUM bring together jazz, soul...

Read More.....
Claire Martin and Liane Carroll top JBGB autumn jazz line-up

Claire Martin and Liane Carroll top JBGB…

There's a busy jazz line-up at the Other Palace, PizzaExpress...

Read More.....
Guadeloupean Drummer Dolmen Goes For Gwoka At French Institute

Guadeloupean Drummer Dolmen Goes For Gwo…

The World Is Moving is an apt title for this...

Read More.....
Riot Jazz Brass Band for ISM Trust's The Empowered Musician Conference

Riot Jazz Brass Band for ISM Trust's The…

The Incorporated Society of Musicians (ISM) Trust are holding a...

Read More.....
Bishop Bones Up In Glasgow

Bishop Bones Up In Glasgow

Chicagoan trombonist Jeb Bishop (Vandermark 5/Peter Brötzmann Chicago Tentet/Globe Unity...

Read More.....
Szun Waves share new video for ‘Moon Runes’

Szun Waves share new video for ‘Moon Run…

Jazztronica trio Szun Waves have just released the video for...

Read More.....
Flying Machines Video Exclusive – ‘New Life’

Flying Machines Video Exclusive – ‘New L…

Guitarist Alex Munk returns in emphatic style with his hard-driving...

Read More.....
Elliot Galvin, Cherise Adams-Burnett and Fini Bearman for Elgar Room jazz fest nights

Elliot Galvin, Cherise Adams-Burnett and…

The Royal Albert Hall's venue-within-a-venue, The Elgar Room, has a...

Read More.....
EFG renews title sponsorship, Jazz Voice stars, Rymden and Jamie Baum for EFG London Jazz Fest

EFG renews title sponsorship, Jazz Voice…

The full programme for this year's EFG London Jazz Festival...

Read More.....
Tim Berne/Matt Mitchell Duo and Sheila Maurice-Grey vibe up The Vortex

Tim Berne/Matt Mitchell Duo and Sheila M…

There's a plethora of essential jazz nights lined up at...

Read More.....
Parliamentary Jazz Awards 2018 Nominees Announced

Parliamentary Jazz Awards 2018 Nominees …

The nominations have been announced for this year's Parliamentary Jazz...

Read More.....
Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet Video Premiere and Jazz Cafe Debut

Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet Video Premiere…

Polish bassist Wojtek Mazolewski brings his acclaimed Quintet to the...

Read More.....
Nils Petter Molvaer lights up Ystad Festival with magical dawn chorus

Nils Petter Molvaer lights up Ystad Fest…

For this year's Ystad jazz festival the spotlight was on...

Read More.....
Now Vs Now, Elephant9 and Geir Sundstøl shine at Punkt

Now Vs Now, Elephant9 and Geir Sundstøl …

As our world edges further into turmoil, the remote idyll...

Read More.....
Ray Carless wows with Windrush jazz celebration at The Vortex

Ray Carless wows with Windrush jazz cele…

The Windrush Scandal has been one of the biggest stories...

Read More.....
Shabaka Shakes Sons Loose At Saalfelden

Shabaka Shakes Sons Loose At Saalfelden

  Though Jazzfestival Saalfelden might not nestle between the likes of...

Read More.....
First Ever Jazz Survey Across The South Of England

First Ever Jazz Survey Across The South …

Following the announcement of the Arts Council England funding award...

Read More.....
Randy Weston 06/04/26 – 01/09/18

Randy Weston 06/04/26 – 01/09/18

Like several prominent African-American jazz artists, pianist Randy Weston, who...

Read More.....
Robert Mitchell Epiphany 3 for EP and tour

Robert Mitchell Epiphany 3 for EP and to…

Pianist Robert Mitchell releases a new five-track EP, Epiphany, on...

Read More.....
Hedvig Mollestad, Jo Berger Myhre and General Post Office shake up Oslo Jazz Festival

Hedvig Mollestad, Jo Berger Myhre and Ge…

When Oslo Jazz Festival was founded, back in 1986, it...

Read More.....
Roy Hargrove, Vijay Iyer and Paolo Fresu fire up Umbria Jazz 2018

Roy Hargrove, Vijay Iyer and Paolo Fresu…

This year was the 45th anniversary of Umbria Jazz and...

Read More.....
Cuong Vu’s Change In The Air with Bill Frisell – Video Preview

Cuong Vu’s Change In The Air with Bill F…

The September issue of Jazzwise is out now with an...

Read More.....
Birchall/Cheetham/Webster/Willberg Visit Vortex

Birchall/Cheetham/Webster/Willberg Visit…

Expect a bagful of bedlam when the free-wheeling Manchester/London-based quartet...

Read More.....
Sue Richardson lines up for inaugural Splash Point Jazz Fest

Sue Richardson lines up for inaugural Sp…

The first Splash Point Jazz Festival will take place in...

Read More.....
Jazz FM sold to Bauer Media Group

Jazz FM sold to Bauer Media Group

Jazz FM, which is broadcast nationally on DAB and recently...

Read More.....


Subcribe To Jazzwise

Advertisement

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

Big night tonight in #brixton for our friends at @SonglinesMag with their awards show - tickets still available https://t.co/6GWYgJPzaH
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
RT @mikeflynnbass: Kicking gig coming up @pizzajazzclub Holborn w J-Sonics on 9 Nov - #latinjazz #funk #grooves w @GaborDornyei @clementreg…
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA