Gig Guide

February 2018 Gig Guide

Thursday                                

1 Zoltan Zana           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10         

1 Malija          

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1          

1 Andrew McCormack      

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester        

1-4 Southport Jazz Festival: Ian Shaw, Andrew McCormack, Phil Meadows and more  

Various Venues, Southport   

1 Christine Tobin    

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Southampton        

Bucolic vocalist Christine Tobin showcases music from her latest album Pelt with help from a fine band featuring guitarist Phil Robson, flautist Gareth Lockrane and pianist Steve Hamilton. Poet Eva Salzman also makes a guest reading.

1 Nils Petter Molvaer         

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1   

1 Not Now Charlie   

Empty Shop, 35c Framwellgate Bridge, Durham        

1 Dunmal and O'Gallagher 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

1 Shez Raja   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1  

Friday                         

2 Dominic Halpin     

Cinnamon Club, The Firs, Altrincham, Cheshire         

2 Radio Banska        

The Be-Bop Club, The Bear, Hotwell Road, Bristol    

2 Andrew McCormack      

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

2 Charlie Wood Band          

Stoke-by-Nayland Hotel, Keeper's Lane, Colchester 

2 The Matthew Read Trio  

Jazz Café, Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

2 Jah Wobble           

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester        

2-3 Cymande           

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1   

2 Lindsay Hannon Plus      

Gala Theatre and Cinema, Millennium Place, Durham 

2 Bev Skeete           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10         

2 Arun Ghosh          

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham

2 Scott Allen

Pizza Express, Brindley Place, Broad Street, Birmingham     

2 Anthony Strong   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1  

2 Tori Freestone Trio        

1000 Trades, 16 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham   

Saturday                                

3 Mia Webb and Roy Willis

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon          

3 Christine Tobin's PELT  

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1          

3 The Matthew Read Trio  

Zeffirellis, Compston Road, Ambleside          

3 Big Easy     

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington  

3 Anthony Strong   

Pizza Express, Brindley Place, Broad Street, Birmingham     

Sunday                                   

4 Christine Tobin's PELT  

Sage Gateshead, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead     

4 Julian Stringle with Craig Milverton Trio        

The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Roadm Crownhill, Plymouth 

4 Luca Luciano        

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk        

4 Tori Freestone and Alcyona Mick        

Colchester Arts Centre, Church Street, Colchester  

4 Engines Orchestra feat Femi Temowo (evening) Jeff Hooper (lunchtime)

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1   

4 Simon Rose and Steve Noble    

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne    

4 Eileen Hunter        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10         


Monday                                  

5 Dino Baptiste        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10         

5 The Matthew Read Trio  

Kenilworth Rugby Football Club, Glasshouse Lane, Kenilworth       

5 Josephine Davies Trio   

North Devon Jazz Club, The Beaver Inn, Irsha Street, North Devon 

5-6 Vincent Herring Soul Chemistry       

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1   

5 Charles Turner Quartet 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1  

Tuesday                                 

6 Quentin Collins and Tim Whitehead    

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth     

6 Pete Churchill, Frank Griffith and Laurence Evans   

The Pavilian Café, Bedford Park, Milton Keynes        

6 The Matthew Read Trio  

Slouch Bar, 203 - 205 Bath Street, Glasgow

6 Yazz Ahmed's Hafla Band          

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking  

6 Lekan Babalola Aram Reuben   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

Wednesday                            

7 Zara McFarlane    

Hare & Hounds, 106 High Street, Birmingham

7 Classic Swing      

Elephant, Newbiggin Road, Ashington           

7 The Matthew Read Trio  

The Jazz Bar, 1A Chambers Street, Edinburgh         

7 Andrew McCormack’s Graviton plus Camilla George Quartet      

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1   

Adventurous pianist Andrew McCormack leads his high calibre band of vocalist Noemi Nuti, saxophonist Leo Richardson, bassist Rob Mullarkey and drummer Anton Eger through music from his math-rock and fusion inspired album Graviton. Rising star saxophonist Camilla George, opens proceedings with her melodic brand of swinging post-bop.

7 James Scannell   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10         

7 Barry Green Trio  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

7 Peter Bernstein plus Jump Monk       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1  

Thursday                                

8-11 Paul Brown and Chris Standring     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1  

8 Acantha Lang       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10         

8 The Matthew Read Trio  

Tchai-Ovna, 42 Otago Lane, Glasgow          

8 Christine Tobin's PELT  

Bonington Theatre, High Street, Arnold, Nottingham  

8 Zara McFarlane    

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester        

8 Natacha Atlas        

Bush Hall, 310 Uxbridge Road, Shepherd's Bush, London W12       

8 John Pope Quintet          

Gosforth Civic Theatre, Regent Farm Road, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne         

8 Peter Bernstein   

Pizza Express, Brindley Place, Broad Street, Birmingham     

8 Malija          

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds      

Friday                         

9 Snake Davis Band

Pizza Express, Brindley Place, Broad Street, Birmingham     

9 The Matthew Read Trio  

Café Lento, 21A North Lane, Leeds  

9 The Memphis Jazz Band

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster       

9 Alan Barnes with Paul Edis Trio           

Traveller's Rest, 2 West Auckland Road, Cockerton, Darlington       

9-10 Pee Wee Ellis Funk Assembly         

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1   

9 Mick Foster Sextet          

Stoke-by-Nayland Hotel, Keeper's Lane, Colchester 

9 Elkie Brooks         

Sage Gateshead, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead     

9 Zara McFarlane    

Howard Assembly Room, 46 New Briggate, Leeds  

9 Chris Ingham Quartet     

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

           

9 Jeremy Sassoon 

Cinnamon Club, The Firs, Altrincham, Cheshire         

9 Dave Lewis' 1Up  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10         

9 Alison Rayner Quartet    

1000 Trades, 16 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham   

9 Malija          

Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield      

Saturday                                

10 Brian Molley Quartet     

Birnam Arts Centre, Station Road, Birnam, Dunkeld  

10 The Matthew Read Trio

Pizza Express, 32 Earl Street, Maidstone      

10 Christine Tobin's PELT

CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham     

10 Tommy Smith    

St James Scottish Episcopal Church, 11a John's Place, Edinburgh  

10 Tim Berne's Big Satan  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

Sunday                                   

11 London Jazz Orchestra

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

11 The Matthew Read Trio

Southampton Modern Jazz Club, 16-22 The Polygon, Southampton 

11 Paul Towndrow 

The Merchants House, 7 West George Street, Glasgow      

11 Luis Vicente, Ollie Brice and Mark Sanders

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne    

11 John Etheridge Sweet Chorus (evening) Liane Carroll and Ian Shaw (lunchtime)     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1   

11 606 Gospel Group feat Andre Gabriel           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10         

11 Blue Harlem        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1  

11 Gary Boyle Quartet        

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds      


Monday                                  

12 Martin Shaw and Dave O'Higgins        

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth     

12-13   Nigel Kennedy         

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1   

12 Freedom 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

Tuesday                                 

13 Art Themen's New Directions Quintet          

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking  

13 Pat Thomas and Orphy Robinson with Peter Evans           

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8

13 The Matthew Read Trio

The Spotted Dog, 104 Warwick Street, Birmingham  

13 Tori Freestone   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1  

13 Kadily Kouyate    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

13 Chris Standring and Paul Brown        

Cinnamon Club, The Firs, Altrincham, Cheshire         

Wednesday                            

14 Swing Street      

Pier Red, 27 Castlegate, Berwick upon Tweed         

14 Frank Griffith, Lauren Bush, Dorian Ford and Laurence Evans    

Mill Hill Jazz Club, 100 Barnet Way, London NW7      

14 Joe Stilgoe and Natalie Williams         

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1   

14 Sara Dowling and Gabriel Latchin      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10         

14-15   Ola Onabule Plus Quintet  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1  

Thursday                                

15-17   Nigel Kennedy

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1   

15 The Matthew Read Trio

Kansas Smitty's, 63 - 65 Broadway Market, London E8       

15 Laura Jurd          

Poplar Union, 2 Cotall Street, Poplar, London E14

Trumpet star Laura Jurd performs electronica-led improve in a trio setting which will doubtless give her more space to use her powerful technique, tone and imaginative phrasing. This gig is part of a series from Jazz Herstory presenting female-led bands.

15 Alexis Kraniou Gypsy Jazz Duo Guitar          

Le Quecumbar, 42-44 Battersea High Street, London SW11

15 Group Therapy plus Ealry Bird Band  

Jazz Café, Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

15 Zoe Gilby and Andy Champion           

Empty Shop, 35c Framwellgate Bridge, Durham        

Friday                         

16 Kate Williams Quartet   

1000 Trades, 16 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham   

16 Crooners

Whitley Bay Playhouse, Marine Avenue, Whitley Bay           

16 Quercus  

Howard Assembly Room, 46 New Briggate, Leeds  

16 The Matthew Read Trio

The Corner House, 71 N Walls, Winchester  

16 Graham Hardy Trio        

Bishop Auckland Town Hall, Market Place, Bishop Auckland

16 Percy Pursglove, John O'Gallagher Quartet

Stoke-by-Nayland Hotel, Keeper's Lane, Colchester 

16 Peter Evans and Sam Pluta Duo          

Bramall Music Building, University of Birmingham, Birmingham          

16 Roger Beaujolais Quartet         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10         

16 Alan Benzie Trio

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham

16 Gilad Atzmon Orient House Ensemble         

Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield      

Saturday                                

17 Early Bird Band   

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne      

17 Nitin Sawhney    

RNCM, 124 Oxford Road, Manchester           

17 Paul Booth with Strictly Smokin Big Band    

Alphabetti Theatre, St James' Boulevard, Newcastle upon Tyne      

17 New Focus          

Craiglockhart Parish Church, Craiglockhart Drive North, Edinburgh  

17 Zoe Rahman       

JDP Concert Series, Oxford University, Oxford        

Stunning pianist and Oxford music graduate Zoe Rahman returns to the JdP Music Building to perform a solo set of her unique jazz-meets-classical sound. The recital plus preconcert talk will be live streamed on the JdP website.

17 The Brit Funk Association       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1  

Sunday                                   

18 Jordan Dinsdale Group

Inkwell, 31 Potternewton Lane, Leeds          

18 The Eagle Jazz Band     

The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Roadm Crownhill, Plymouth 

18 Andy Panayi        

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk        

18 The Matthew Read Trio

Hot Numbers Café, Cambridge           

18 Frode Gjerstad Trio plus Steve Swell           

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8

18 Natalie Williams Soul Family (evening) Salena Jones (lunchtime)          

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1   

18 The Congo Faith Healers         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1  

18 Wild Card 

Upstairs at Ronnie's, Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1


Monday                                  

19 Steve Waterman and Karen Sharp     

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth     

19 Greg Cordez       

The Wardrobe Theatre, 25 West Street, Bristol         

19-21   Ruby Turner

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1   

19 The Cratediggers          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10         

Tuesday                                 

20 Clark Tracey's Big Band           

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking  

20 Dan Reinstein and Dill Katz      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10         

Wednesday                            

21 Tori Freestone and Alcyona Mick      

Michael Tippet Centre, Bath Spa University, Newton Street, Loe, Bath        

21 Zoe Francis and Jim Mullen    

Crazy Coqs, 20 Sherwood Street, London W1         

21 Purdy       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10         

21-22   Elliot Galvin Trio      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

Thursday                                

22 Tori Freestone and Alcyona Mick      

Futures Inn, Bond Street, Bristol        

22 The Matthew Read Trio

Cafe Jazz, 21 Mary Street, Cardiff    

22 Zara McFarlane  

The Fleece, 12 St Thomas Street, Bristol       

22 Courtney Pine and the Inner City Ensemble           

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester        

22 Graviton   

Bonington Theatre, High Street, Arnold, Nottingham  

22-23   Sandra Bernhard    

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1   

22 Alan Benzie Trio

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne      

22 Tees Valley Jazzmen   

No.1 Market Place, Market Place, Bishop Auckland   

Friday                         

23 Andra Vicari        

Cinnamon Club, The Firs, Altrincham, Cheshire         

23 Paul Edis Tryptich Trio 

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

           

23 Martin Speake    

Stoke-by-Nayland Hotel, Keeper's Lane, Colchester 

23 Clare Teal

Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London SW1          

23 Courtney Pine and the Inner City Ensemble           

Brudenell Social Club, 33 Queen's Road, Leeds        

23 Dave O'Higgins   

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster       

23 Tori Freestone and Alcyona Mick      

Ashburton Live, St Lawrence Chapel, Ashburton, Devon    

23 Dock in Absolute           

Jazz Café, Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

23 James Taylor Quartet   

Hoochie Coochie, 54 Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne   

23 The Sound of Blue Note with Dave O'Higgins          

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster       

23 Crooners

Forum Theatre, Queensway, Billingham, Stockton on Tees  

23 Jazzlines Ensembles   

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham

23 Samara    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10         

23 YolanDa Brown   

Pizza Express, Brindley Place, Broad Street, Birmingham     

23 Jump Monk Quintet      

Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield      

Saturday                                

24 Customs House Big Band        

Customs House, Mill Dam, South Shields       

24 Courtney Pine and the Inner City Ensemble           

The Grand, 18 York Street, Clitheroe 

24 Zara McFarlane (evening) Frank Cognoscenti (lunchtime)          

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1   

24 Chris Laurence Quartet           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

Sunday                                   

25 Courtney Pine and the Inner City Ensemble           

Grand Theatre, St Leonardgate, Lancaster   

25 Jacob Anderskov with Evan Parker  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   


Monday                                  

26 Mike Coates and James Copus         

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth     

26 David Ferris Septet       

North Devon Jazz Club, The Beaver Inn, Irsha Street, North Devon 

26 Stan Tracey Legacy Octet        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1   

26 Jamie McCredie

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10         

Tuesday                                 

27-28   Courtney Pine and Omar  

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

           

27-28   Jazz at Lincoln Centre Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis       

Barbican, Silk Street, London EC2     

27 Maine Street Jazzmen 

Jesmond Royal British Legion Club, West Jesmond Avenue, Newcastle upon Tyne

27 Geoff Simkins, Nikki Iles and Dave Green    

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking  

Wednesday                            

28 Big Bad Wolf        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1  

28 Zara McFarlane  

Komedia Brighton, 44-47 Garnder Street, Brighton   

Subcategories


daily gig guide

Welcome to Jazzwise’s nationwide Gig Guide

To add your gigs to our database you will need to register and become a member of our online community – to do this simply click here . Once you are a member and have logged into the site you will then be able to see the ‘Submit New Event’ link on this page. To add a new venue simply click on the ‘Submit New Location’ link on the input events page.

For help regarding this or other technical issues on the site please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  

 

 

gig of the week




24 October - LIMA Orchestra, Minghe Morte plus The Lion Trio, Sonic Stories, Richard Ormrod/Jonny Flockton/Rus Pearson – LIMA Festival
Seven Arts Leeds, Harrogate Road, Leeds

It’s extremely heartening to see Leed’s burgeoning jazz scene reach a tipping point with this their inaugural LIMA festival. There’s much to enjoy, most of it ear-splittingly loud, and full of unfettered musical ideas and down right impressive musicianship this is where innovation and no holds barred imagination take flight.

During this first full day of music the highlights include Minghe Morte who leap between a mash up of garage-house, speed-punk and death-jazz they offer up “an intense, scatological burst of violent jump cuts and vein-busting skronk”… “gore-spattered car-crash jazz” (so said Jazzwise’ own Daniel Spicer). Including two third of the simply awesome TrioVD, saxophonist Christophe DeBezenac and astonishing drummer Chris Bussey, plus bassist/electronics head Colin Sutton, death jazz has never sounded so good.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

@mysterylesson great last album
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
Let your hair down and check out our playlist on @qobuz with a selection of tracks from some of the top-rated album… https://t.co/Wb2DnGlCDp
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.