Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

June 2018 Gig Guide

Friday                         

1-2 Kenny Garrett Quintet    

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

1 Alina Bzhezhinksa

Toulouse Lautrec, 140 Newington Butts, London SE11        

1 Geoff Simkins and Andy Panayi Quartet   

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

1 Kevin Grenfell's Jazz Giants          

Saltburn Community Hall & Theatre, Albion Terrace, Saltburn by Sea        

1-3 DJazz The Durham City Jazz Festival: Soweto Kinch, Sloth Racket, Skeltr and more

Various Venues, Durham

The Durham City Jazz Festival returns for a second year with a great line-up that includes performances from saxophonist Soweto Kinch, bari-sax led outfit Sloth Racket and the leftfield band Skeltr. Other artists include Zoe Gilby, Paul Edis and Alan Glen.   

1 Roger Beaujolais Band       

Witney Jazz Club, Burwell Hall, Thorney Leys, Witney

1-3 Lichfield Arts Blues and Jazz Festival: Annie Whitehead, Sara Gillespie and more

Various Venues, Lichfield      

1 Andy Novak Trio     

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne         

1 Grand Union Orchestra      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

1 RB Funkestra          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

1 Groove Warriors     

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

1 Kate Williams 3 plus 4 with Georgia Mancio        

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Wakefield 

1 Tom Dunnett Band 

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham          

Saturday                                 

2 New Focus Duo      

Queen Margaret Hall, Blackness Road, Linlithgow  

2 Loz Speyer's Inner Space    

POSK, Polish Social & Cultural Association, 238 - 246 King Street, London W6      

2 Mia Webb and Roy Willis  

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon          

2 Andy Hague Quintet           

Teignmouth Jazz & Blues Club, The Bronx Bar, Teignnmouth         

2 Brian Molley Quartet         

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

2 Mike Lovell's Six in a Bar   

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington 

2 Matt Wates

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

2 Al Scott Trio

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

2 Sarah Jane Morris and Antonio Forcione   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

2 Tigran Hamasyan feat Nils Petter Molvær

Barbican, Silk Street, London EC2

2 Zhenya Strigalev    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Sunday                       

3 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra (evening) Jive Aces (lunchtime)   

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

3 Tigran          

St George's Bristol, Great George Street, Bristol

Armenian maestro Tigran Hamasyan – known for his inimitable sound blending skilled improvisation with music from his native country – performs a rare solo recital

3 Duncan Eagles Group         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

3 Smokin' Spitfires    

Cluny, Lime Street, Newcastle upon Tyne    

3 Shifa plus Jenson, Durrant and Noble        

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8 

3 Jazz Lads     

Saltburn Golf Club, Guisborough Road, Saltburn by Sea      

3 Ela Southgate and Paul Richards   

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

3 Sara Dowling          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

3 Helen Theophanous

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

3 Wild Card feat Denys Baptiste and Trevor Mires 

Upstairs at Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, London W1       

Monday                                  

4 JazzyBit       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

4 Quentin Collins and Tim Whitehead          

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex 

4 Liam Noble and Paul Clarvis Duo   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

4 Jean Toussaint Sextet        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

4 Davide Mantovani  

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

Tuesday                                  

5 Daisy and Cerian    

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

5 Adria Cox Quartet   

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Dorking

5 Loz Speyer's Inner Space    

The Spotted Dog, 104 Warwick Street, Digbeth       

5 Sam Eagles 

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

5 Rossano Sportiello Trio      

Maltings Arts Theatre, 26 The Maltings, St Albans  

Wednesday                            

6-7 Bireli Lagrene Quartet    

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

6 Loz Speyer's Inner Space    

The Lescar, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield     

6 The Paulo Losi Trio 

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

6 Juliet Kelly  

Live at Zedel, 20 Sherwood Street, London W1        

Thursday                                

7 David Rees-Williams

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

7 Alvin Roy Quartet   

Swann Inn, 21 Acre End Street, Eynsham     

7 Robocobra Quartet 

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1           

7 Loz Speyer's Inner Space    

Matt and Phreds, 64 Tib Street, Northern Quartet   

7 Momentum 

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

7 Siv Oyunn Kjenstad and Kit Downes plus Tom Challenger           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

Friday                         

8 Loz Speyer's Inner Space    

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Wakefield 

8 London Catalan Festival: Sara Pi    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

8 Rob Terry Trio         

Burford Jazz, Warwick New Hall Church Green, Burford     

8 Customs House Big Band plus Ruth Lambert and Paul Edis         

St Cuthbert's Centre, Church Hill, Crook        

8 Christian Brewer and Jim Mullen Quartet 

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

8 Paul Jones and Digby Fairweather Band   

Goring Village Hall, High Street, Goring on Thames

8 Dave Moorwood     

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster   

8 Dave Lewis' 1Up    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

8-9 Istanbul Sessions 

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

8 Chris Gumbley Cannonball Project 

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham          

8 Shakatak     

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham      

Saturday                                 

9 Derek Nash 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

9 LCF: Giulia Valle Trio (evening) Eva Fernandez Trio (lunchtime)             

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

9 Loz Speyer's Inner Space    

Zeffirelli's, Compston Road, Ambleside       

9 Ed Jones Quartet    

The Hive, Belmont, Shrewsbury        

9 Sara Oschlag           

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

9 Christian Brewer Quintet   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

9 Sona Jobarteh         

CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham   

Sunday                       

10 Natalie Williams Soul Family (evening) Atila and Sara Dowling (lunchtime)   

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1  

10 Gemma Nelson    

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

10 Julija Jacenaite     

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

10 LCF: Andrea Motis and Joan Chamorro Quartet  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

Young rising trumpet and voice star, Andrea Motis, returns to London to play the London Catalan Festival alongside her mentor bassist Joan Chamorro. Expect impressive technique from a naturally gifted musician that belies her young age.

10 Simon Spillett       

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk    

10 Orphy Robinson presents Van Morrison's Astral Weeks feat Zara McFarlane  

Wales Millenium Centre, Bute Place, Cardiff           

10 Stadhouders, de Joode, Govaert and Delius        

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

10 Derek Nash and Noel McCalla (evening) 606 Gospel Brunch (lunchtime)         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

10 Jessica Radcliffe Quintet (evening) The Jazz Mondays (lunchtime)      

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

10 Thurston Moore and John Russell

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

@GrimKim if I want someone lodging at my place, I think I should be allowed
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
@ryleywalker eat my Assorted Jellybeans
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA