Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

Article Index

July 2019 Gig Guide

Monday                                                     

1 Henry Lowther and Art Themen             

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex          

1 Andrew McCormack's Graviton              

NQ Jazz, The Whiskey Jar, Northern Quarter, Manchester

UK jazz pianist and composer McCormack leads his fine band, featuring vocalist Noemi Nuti, saxophonist Josh Arcoleo, bassist Tom Herbert and drummer Joshua Blackmore. Together, they’ll showcase tracks from their latest album, The Calling (Ubuntu Music).

                 

1-2 Joe Stilgoe and his Mighty Big Band 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

                 

1 Tees Valley Jazzmen   

Derry, Darlington Road, Long Newton, Stockton on Tees

 

 

1 The Vince Dunn Orchestra       

Pizza Express Live, 99 High Holborn, London WC1               

 

 

1 Ray Gelato       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

Tuesday                                                     

2 John Etheridge               

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

2 Dave Storey Trio            

East Side Jazz Club, 2 Harvey Road, London E11   

 

 

2 Andrew McCormack's Graviton              

Flute & Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff               

 

 

2 Iain Ballamy Quartet  

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

 

                 

2 Fleur Stevenson            

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

2 Andy Hague Quintet  

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

 

 

Wednesday                                             

3 Simon Mulligan             

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

3 Tank and the Bangas    

Peggy's Skylight. 3 George Street, Nottingham     

 

 

3 Fernanda Cunha, Alfonso Pais with Dave Cottle Trio     

Swansea Jazzland, The Garage Music Venue, Swansea         

 

 

3-5 The Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

3 Alex Hitchcock Quintet             

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

3 John Pope Quintet      

The Lescar, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield 

 

 

Thursday                                                   

4 Ellie Bignall Quintet   

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes  

 

 

4 Roy Ayers         

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester    

 

 

4 Alina Bzhezhinska's Hip Harp Collective              

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

4-5 Mudibu and the Jezebel Sextet         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

                 

Friday                                       

5-6 Lew Tabackin Trio    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

5 James Owston Quartet               

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Symphony Hall, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham          

 

 

5 Ruth Lambert

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millennium Place, Durham           

 

 

5 Mark Williams and Joel Byrne-McCollough      

Ushaw College, Ushaw   

 

 

5 Wayne Hernandez       

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16              

 

 

5 Love Supreme Jazz Festival: Gogo Penguin, Adrien Brandeis Quintet, Kongo Dia Ntoltlia and more

Glynde Place, Glynde, Lewes        

 

 

5 jade   

Con Cellar Bar, The Constitution, 42 St Pancras Way, London NW1             

 

 

5 Tony O'Malley                

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

5-7 Blue Harlem

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

5 Sara Dowling Quintet                  

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham     

 

 

Saturday                                                   

6 Mornington Lockett   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

6 An evening with Ian Shaw and Julian Clary        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

6 LSJF: Gladys Knight, Cinematic Orchestra, Chic Corea and more               

Glynde Place, Glynde, Lewes        

 

 

6 Mia Webb and Roy Willis          

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon      

 

 

6 Rob Barron Quartet    

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes  

 

 

6 Wild Card         

Jazz Lates, 91 Brick Lane, London E1         

 

 

Sunday                                     

7 Marquis Hill Blacktet (evening) Tony Kofi (lunchtime) 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1               

 

 

7 Tony Woods Project   

Ashburton Arts Centre, 15 West Street, Ashburton             

 

 

7 LSJF: Ms Lauryn Hill, Jamie Cullum, Kamaal Williams and more                

Glynde Place, Glynde, Lewes        

 

 

7 John Pope Quintet      

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne                 

 

 

7 Dana Gillespie                

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10   

 

 

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

The August issue of Jazzwise is out now with South African piano star Abdullah Ibrahim on the cover plus interviews… https://t.co/4NUuHmGFrN
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
@KirkdaleBooks sad times - oh well...
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA