Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

Article Index

Monday                                  

5 David Preston, Kevin Glasgow, Asaf Sirkis      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

5 Zoe Francis and the Jim Mullen Trio     

Perth Theatre, Mill Street, Perth        

5 Quentin Collins and Mike Coates          

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth   

5 Curtis Stigers with Ronnie Scott's Big Band   

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead          

5 Pablo Held Trio feat Percy Pursglove    

Eastside Jazz Club, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham   

5 Mo Foster  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

Tuesday                                 

6 Neil Angilley          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

6 Tommy Smith Quartet     

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

6 Jonny Henderson Trio     

Royal Oak, Devizes Road, Swindon 

6 Soft Machine         

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gatesheads Quays, Gateshead        

6 Zoe Gilby Trio       

Fox Inn, West End Terrace, Hexham

6 Fred Thomas plus Dick Wag       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

6-7 Aziza feat Dave Holland, Chris Potter, Kevin Eubanks and Eric Harland  

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

Wednesday                            

7 Hand to Mouth      

Lubetkin Theatre, East Durham College, Willerby Drive, Peterlee    

7 Sarah Spencer's Transatlantic Jazz Band        

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield  

7 Lorraine Baker Quartet    

The Brunswick, 1 Holland Road, Hove         

7 Karen Sharp and Steve Waterman Quintet       

Jazz at the Pavilion, Guildford Rugby Club, Guildford Road, Godalming     

7 Buck Clayton Legacy Band and Julia Biel        

SJE Arts St John the Evangelist Church, 109A Iffley Road, Oxford 

7 GoGo Penguin      

Riverside, Neptune House, The Close, Newcastle upon Tyne        

7 Zoe Francis and the Jim Mullen Trio     

Eyemouth Hippodrome, Harbour Road, Eyemouth   

7 Riley Stone plus Lonergan Quartet       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

Thursday                               

8 Niki Voros  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

8 Tommy Smith Quartet     

Bonington Theatre, High Street, Arnold, Nottingham 

8 Lorraine Baker Quartet    

Ram Jam Records, 46B Richmond Road, Kingston upon Thames  

8 Zoe Francis and the Jim Mullen Trio     

Blue Lamp, Gallowgate, Aberdeen    

8 Nick Costley-White           

The Jazz Bar, 1A Chambers Street, Edinburgh        

8 Zoe Gilby Quartet 

Gosforth Civic Theatre, Regent Farm Road, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne       

8-9 Jerry Bergonzi with the Bruce Barth Trio      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D      

8 Kamaal Williams   

The Crossing, 1 Milk Street, Digbeth, Birmingham    

Jazz, fusion and funk combine with hip hop and electronic sounds in the hands of keyboard wiz Kamaal Williams, as he plays groove-heavy tracks from his debut solo album, The Return.

8 Blow the Fuse with Alison Rayner Quartet      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

8 Matthew Whitaker

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

Friday                         

9 Tommy Smith Quartet     

Zeffirellis, Compston Road, Ambleside          

9 Zoe Francis and the Jim Mullen Trio     

Blue Arrow, Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow      

9 Lorraine Baker Quartet    

Ramsgate Music Hall, 13 Turner Street, Ramsgate 

9 Nick Costley-White           

The Blue Arrow, 323 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow    

9 Hot Club du Nord 

Hearth, Main Road, Horsley  

9 Roy Ayers Ubiquity          

Hoochie Coochie, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne       

9 Tony Kofi and the Organisation

Sheffield Jazz, Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield    

9-10 Macy Gray        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

9 Dave Lewis

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

9 Kansas Smitty's House Band     

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead          

9 Oxley and Meier Guitar Project   

Goring Village Hall, High Street, Goring on Thames 

9 Custom House Big Band with Ruth Lambert  

Exchange, Howard Street, North Shields      

9 Chris Ingham Quartet      

Burford Jazz, Warwick New Hall Church Green, Burford    

9 Nik Bartsch's Ronin         

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton 

9 Chris Young Band

Symphony Hall Café Bar, 8 Centenary Square, Birmingham

9 Roller Trio  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

9 Mark Cherrie          

Birmingham Jazz, 1000 Trades, Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

9 Greg Abate with Pete Rosser Trio         

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield          

Saturday                                

10 Trio Manouche    

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

10 Tommy Smith Quartet   

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow  

10 Passenger Cassanova   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

10 Art Themen         

Jazz at St Giles, 10 Woodstock Road, Oxford         

10 Vitor Pereira         

The Hive, Belmont, Shrewsbury        

10 Rob Terry Trio     

Garsington Village Hall, 9 Oxford Road, Garsington 

10 Zoe Francis and the Jim Mullen Trio   

Beacon Arts Centre, Custom House Quay, Greenock        

10 Sara Colman        

CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham   

10 Fergus McCreadie Trio  

Corn Exchange, High Street, Biggar 

10 Brandon Allen Sextet     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

10 Asaf Sirkis, Trio Nova Flamenco and Almagro Ensemble    

Eastside Jazz Club, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham   

Sunday                                   

11 Charles McPherson Quartet      

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

11 Suzi Ritz and Her Orchestra     

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

11 Terence Blanchard         

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1          

11 Lorraine Baker Quartet  

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

11 George Sykes Band       

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne      

11 Chris Lawrence Quartet

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16   

11 Dana Gillespie (evening) 606 Gospel Brunch with James Francis (lunchtime)    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10        

11 Jenny Hammond            

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds      

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

RT @vortexjazz: VULA VIEL & VELVET REVOLUTION MON 19 NOV 8PM Trio Vula Viel continuing their unique musical journey centred around the Gyil…
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
RT @vortexjazz: James Brandon Lewis Trio + Anthony Pirog. Sat/24/8pm A journey through a soundscape raw, gritty, mind-bending… and full of…
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA