Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

Monday                      

10 Tribute to Don Weller with Art Themen, Andy Cleyndert, Mornington Lockett and more          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

10 Chilly Gonzales  

Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

10 Martin Shaw and Karen Sharpe

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex

10 Paul McCandless and Charged Particles        

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

10 Lindsey Webster 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

Tuesday                     

11 NATENAJAR       

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

11 Dan Reinstein plus Dill Katz     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

11 A Tribute to Toots Thielemans with Gregoire Maret, Kenny Werner Quartet

Ronnie Scotts, 47 Frith Street, London W1

11 Chilly Gonzales  

Royal Northern College of Music, 124 Oxford Road, Manchester

11 Matt Carmichael Quartet

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

11 Joshua Redman

Wigmore Hall, 36 Wigmore Street, Marylebone, London W1

11 Triptych   

Fox Inn, West End Terrace, Hexham

11 Elftet         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

Wednesday                

12 Julian Stringle Quartet  

Moreton Jazz Club, Redesdale Hall, High Street, Moreton in Marsh

12 Lancaster Jazz Festival: Morpher        

Lancaster Brewery, Lancaster Leisure Park, Wyresdale Road, Lancaster

12 Guille Hill 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

12-13 Wayne Krantz Trio    

Ronnie Scotts, 47 Frith Street, London W1

12 Binker and Moses           

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1

12 Banshee   

The Flute and Tankard (upstairs), 4 Winsor Place, Cardiff

12 Phil Meadows      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

12 Babelfish 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

12 Bob Dwyers Bix and Pieces      

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield

Thursday                   

13 LJF: LJF Binge   

The Gregson Centre, 33 Moorgate, Lancaster

13 Monica Vasconcelos      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

13 Jean Toussaint All-Star 6tet     

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester

Friday             

14 Alan Barnes Quartet      

Burford Jazz, Warwick New Hall, Church Green, Burford

14-15 Salena Jones 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

14 YolanDa Brown

Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

14 Dave Lewis 1 Up 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

14-15 Ian Shaw         

Ronnie Scotts, 47 Frith Street, London W1

14 Tassos Spiliotopoulos  

1000 Trades, 16 Fredrick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

14 LJF: Roller Trio, Taupe and Juggernaught    

Lancaster Brewery, Lancaster Leisure Park, Wyresdale Road, Lancaster

14 Maria Chiara Agiro Group         

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

14 Rick Simpson Trio          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

14 Dave Newton and Dean Stockdale       

Traveller's Rest, West Auckland Road, Darlington

14 Derek Nash          

Goring Village Hall, High Street, Goring on Thames

14 Juliet Kelly (evening)     

Gosforth Civic Theatre, Regent Farm Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

14 Juliet Kelly (lunchtime) 

Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Town Centre, Newcastle upon Tyne  

Saturday                    

15 The Don Paterson Situation     

St James, 11A John’s Place, Edinburgh

15 LJF: Skeltr, World Service Project, Let Spin and more         

Various venues, Lancaster

15 Tina May, Frank Griffith and Colin Anthony  

Bridport Arts Centre, South Street, Bridport

15 Alex Garnett        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

15 Yaron Herman

Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

15 Federico Monetta Quartet (lunchtime)

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

Sunday                       

16 Johnny Mansfield           

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds

16 Let Spin   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

16 Alan Law Trio with James Birkett        

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon

16 LJF: Kit Downes, Ubunye, Mosaic and more 

Various venues, Lancaster

16 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra (evening) The Fallen Heroes (lunchtime)

Ronnie Scotts, 47 Frith Street, London W1

16 New York All-Stars feat Eric Alexander and Harold Mabern 

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester

16 Jeremy Stacey Steely Dan Project (evening) 606 Gospel Gig (lunchtime) 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

16 Polly Gibbons with Strictly Smokin' Big Band          

Hoochie Coochie, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

16 Moss Freed          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

16 Joe Louis Walker, Bruce Katz and Giles Robson (evening) Wild Card (lunchtime)

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

16 Simon Hurley and Andy Watson          

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

Riot Jazz Brass Band for ISM Trust Empowering Musician Conference https://t.co/iReoGBBfaI https://t.co/aKUainMX4L
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
Office Vibes: Imperial Triumphant's Vile Luxury – for those of you who like their metropolitan black metal laced wi… https://t.co/aQiZeBj2H6
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA