Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

Monday                                

20-21Andrea Motis and Joan Chamorro Group      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

Young trumpeter and vocalist Andrea Motis celebrates the release of her first solo outing – ‘Emotional Dance’. Having recorded six studio albums already (aged 21) with mentor Joan Chamorro, this album documents that extraordinary journey and marks her debut as an accomplished musician in her own right.

20 Henry Lowther and Pete Hurt          

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

20 Dino Baptiste    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

20-21Wallace Roney Quintet    

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

Tuesday                               

21 Flavia Coehlo    

Omeara, 6 O'Meara Street, London SE1

21 G-Bop Orchestra         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16      

21 Anthony Marsden Band         

The Jam House, 3-5 St Pauls Square, Birmingham    

21 Bob Dorough

Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking    

Wednesday                         

22 FB Pocket Orchestra 

The Stables, Wavendon, Milton Keynes

22 Harald Lassen New Quartet 

Spice of Life, 6 Moor Street, Soho, London W1

22 Jim Mullen Benefit Gig           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

22 World Service Project            

The Lescar, 303 Sharrow Vale Road, Sheffield           

Thursday                              

23 Tyondai Braxton plus Dawn of Midi

Brudenell Social Club, 33 Queen's Road, Leeds        

23 Trish Heenan Quartet 

The Doncaster Conservative Club, 22 South Parade, Doncaster    

23 Berimbau           

The Spin, The Wheatsheaf, High Street, Oxford           

23 Anoushka Lucas         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

23-25 Deodato       

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

23 Babmus 

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne          

23 Trish Clowes and Glow Quartet       

Seven Arts, 31 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds       

23 Alison Rayner Quartet           

Sound Cellar, 29 Market Place, Poole   

Friday                        

24 Romarna Campbell     

The Red Lion UAB, Warstone Lane, Birmingham       


24 Jasper Høiby’s Fellow Creatures

Crucible Studio, 55 Norfolk Street, Sheffield

24 Tyondai Braxton plus Dawn of Midi

The Haunt, 10 Pool Valley, Brighton      

24 Barb Jungr        

Farnham Maltings, Bridge Square, Farnham    

24-25 Edward Simon Trio

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

24-25 Generations feat Fred Wesley   

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16       

24 Nigel Price Organ Trio

Ilminster Arts Centre, East Street, Ilminster       

24 Tobie Carpenter Quarter       

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Symphony Hall, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham      

24 Zoe Rahman     

Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

24 James Harrison and Caroline Bagley       

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne          

24 Jeremy Sassoon         

Cinnamon Club, The Firs, Altrincham, Cheshire          

24 Alison Rayner Quartet           

Barnfield Theatre, Barnfield Road, Exeter         

Saturday                               

25 Gilad Atzmon    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

25 Jasper Hoiby's Fellow Creatures   

The Voicebox, Kensington Mews/Forman Street, Derby        

25 Tyondai Braxton plus Dawn of Midi

South Street Arts Centre, 21 South Street, Reading    

25 Wild Card Trio   

Oliver's, 9 Nevada Street, Greenwich, London SE10  

Sunday                     
           

26 Tyondai Braxton plus Dawn of Midi

The Deaf Institute, 135 Grosvenor Street, Manchester

26 Martin Kershaw Quartet        

Tron Theatre, 63 Trongate, Glasgow      

26 Linley Weir, Nadine Assam and Anna Clarke      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

26 Ronnie Scott's Blues Explosion      

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

26 Bobby Wellins Memorial Gig

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

26 Eliot Galvin Trio

Seven Arts, 31 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds       

26 Alan Barnes and Gilad Atzmon       

Screen 2, Hawthorne Theatre, Welwyn Garden City   

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

@NBHC_Head you spelt the name wrong - its Padang Food Tigers - but thanks for the effort. I'll keep liking the education bulletins!
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
Sun Ra Arkestra, directed by Marshall Allen, 3-night Sussex residency will be live streamed direct from Lewes… https://t.co/CHs3OhJK3L
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
@MusicClerk the reverse of LOL...
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
@MusicClerk Did they succumb to Peer pressure?😂
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
Brad Mehldau/Chris Thile, Tomasz Stańko and Bill Laurance added to EFG London Jazz Fest line-up… https://t.co/GXRFq0G40J
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

Sign up to the Jazzwise monthly E-Newsletter