Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

March 2017

Wednesday                         

1 Fatback Band     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

1 Frank Griffith with the Soulfunk Four

Mill Hill Golf Club, 100 Barnet Way, London NW7       

1 Maciek Pysz        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

1 Family Band        

The Lescar, 303 Sharrow Vale Road, Sheffield           

1 Flying Machine   

The Jazz Bar, 1A Chambers Street, Edinburgh

Thursday                              

2 Nat Birchall Quintet       

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester           

2 Flying Machine   

The Lemon Tree, 5 W N Street, Aberdeen        

2-4 Eddie Henderson Quartet    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

2 Firebird Quartet  

Davenham Theatre, 59 Church Street, Davenham     

2 Jonathan Gee     

The Spin, The Wheatsheaf, High Street, Oxford           

2 The Mo Pleasure Band

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

2-4 The James Taylor Quartet   

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

2 The Chris Woods Groove Orchestra            

Sound Cellar, 29 Market Place, Poole   

Friday                        

3 Pat McCarthy Quartet  

Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

3 Emma Fisk          

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne          

3 Hansu Tori           

The Cube, 19 Chapel Street, Derby       

3 John Whitehead Trio     

Blofield Courthouse, 28 Yarmouth Road, Blofield       

3 Barb Jungr          

The Stables, Wavendon, Milton Keynes

3 Valia Calda          

Glyde House, Little Horton Lane, Bradford       

3-4 Kirk Lightsey 80th Birthday Celebration 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16      

3 Soweto Kinch Trio         

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Southampton         

3 Neil Cowley Trio 

Ramsgate Music Hall, 13 Turner Street, Ramsgate

NCT continue their tour promoting latest concept album ‘Spacebound Apes’. As hooky and expansive as ever, listen out for standout tracks ‘Hubris Major’ and ‘The Sharks of Competition’ brought expertly to life by Cowley, bassist Rex Horan and drummer Evan Jenkins.

3 Shez Raja Collective     

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16       

3 Protect the Beat 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

3-5 Great North Big Band Jazz Festival          

Park View Community Centre, Church Chare, Chester le Street      

3 Andrea Pattison and Dean Stockdale          

Vermont Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

3 Cleveland Watkiss and Tom Harrison         

The Red Lion UAB, Warstone Lane, Birmingham       

Saturday                               

4 Blind Monk Trio  

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

4 Ruth Lambert and Alan Law   

Vermont Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

4 Barb Jungr          

Royal & Derngate, Guildhall Road, Northampton        

4 Neil Cowley Trio 

CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham       

4 Delano Mills         

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Symphony Hall, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham      

4 Clark Tracey       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

4 Mia Webb and Roy Willis          

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon           

4 Café Society       

St Augustine's Parish Church, Larchfield Street, Darlington  

Sunday                                 

5 Tiptoe        

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Chapel Allerton, Leeds 

5 Elkie Brooks       

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millennium Place, Durham  

5 Bill Laurance Group      

O2 Academy 2, 11-13 Hotham Street, Liverpool          

5 Chris Standring  

Cadogan, 5 Sloane Terrace, London SW1       

5 Neil Cowley Trio 

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester           

5 Steve Waterman with Neil Burns Trio          

The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road Crownhill, Plymouth

5 Alex Skolnick Jazz Trio

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

5 Alix Shepherd     

Vermont Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

5 Marlene Verplanck (lunchtime)          

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

5-6 Wolfgang Muthspiel New Music for Quintet        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

5 Wayne Hernandez         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

5 Laura Jurd's Dinosaur 

Screen 2, Hawthorne Theatre, Welwyn Garden City   


Monday                                

6 Emilia Martensson Trio

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

6 Stan Sulzmann   

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

6 Rodrigo Amado, Joe Mcphee, Kent Kessler and Chris Corsano         

Cafe Oto, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8      

6 BQQ Band

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Tuesday                               

7 Charles Gordon  

Vermont Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

7 Bill Laurance Group

Glee Club, The Arcadian Center, Hurst Street, Birmingham  

7 Amy Mayes         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

7 Dan Reinstein and Dill Katz

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

7 Jim Hart's Cloudmakers Trio 

Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking    

7 Customs House Big Band       

New Crown Hotel, Mowbray Road, South Shields      

7-10 Kenny Garrett Quintet        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

Wednesday                         

8 Purdy        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

8 Hejira        

Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, London SE1 

8 Bobby Shew with the Dave Newton Trio      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

8 Alison Rayner Quartet 

The Lescar, 303 Sharrow Vale Road, Sheffield           

Brit jazz bass stalwart Alison Rayner leads her longtime band of guitarist Deidre Cartwright, saxophonist Diane McLoughlin, pianist Steve Lodder and drummer Buster Birch through originals and modern classics. The band appears in Sheffield today to mark International Women’s Day.

Thursday                              

9 Cleveland Watkiss and Tom Harrison         

Seven Arts, 31 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds       

9 Frank Griffith       

The Spin, The Wheatsheaf, High Street, Oxford           

9 Natalie Williams 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

9 Dave Brennans Jubilee Jazz Band   

The Doncaster Conservative Club, 22 South Parade, Doncaster    

9 Bill Laurance Group      

The Old Market, 11A Upper Market Street, Brighton   

9 Resolution 88      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

9 Capital City Jazz Orchestra    

St David's Hall, The Hayes, Cardiff         

9 The Riviera Quartet       

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne         

9 Daniel John Martin and Manouchetones     

Cinnamon Club, The Firs, Altrincham, Cheshire          

9 Gerry Richardson Quartet      

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne          

9 Pete Oxley and Nicolas Meier Duo   

Sound Cellar, 29 Market Place, Poole   

9 Alison Rayner Quartet 

Bonnington Theatre, Arnold Leisure Centre, High Street, Arnold     

Friday                        

10 Angus Bayley's Scrapbook  

Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

10 Pat McCarthy Quartet

Edmundbyers Village Hall, Edmundbyers, Consett    

10-11Cloudmaker's Trio

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16      

10 Derek Nash Band        

Anchorians Rugby Club, Darland Avenue, Kent          

10 Hannah Taylor and Alix Shepherd  

Vermont Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

10 Chris Gumbley Quintet          

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Symphony Hall, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham      

10 Gabi Heller and Steve Glendinning 

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne          

10 James Harrison Trio  

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millennium Place, Durham  

10 Maciek Pysz     

The Red Lion UAB, Warstone Lane, Birmingham       

10 Stuart McCallum and Mike Walker 

Cinnamon Club, The Firs, Altrincham, Cheshire          

10 Alison Rayner Quartet           

Jazzpac, The Collection, Lincoln

Saturday                               

11 Tina May

The Old Town Hall Arts Centre, Hemel Hampstead    

11 The London Supersax Project         

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

11 Anna Reay and Deon Krishnan       

Vermont Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

11-12 Lula Pena     

Cafe Oto, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8      

11 Peter King and Mornington Lockett

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

11 Nigel Clark        

Eyemouth Hippodrome, Harbour Road, Eyemouth     

11 Partikel   

Clare Jazz, Old Court, Cambridge          

11 Get the Blessing (evening) Earl Okin (lunchtime)           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

11 Kit Downes and Tom Challenger     

Hop Hideout, 448 Abbeydale Road, Sheffield 

11 Katriona Taylor

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes         

11 Alison Rayner Quartet           

Heart, Headingley Enterprise & Arts Centre, Leeds

Sunday                                 

12 Jim Hart's Cloudmakers Trio           

Screen 2, Hawthorne Theatre, Welwyn Garden City   

12 Stuart Collingwood      

Vermont Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

12 Robert Fowler   

The Bell Hotel, Market Hill, Clare, Suffolk          

12 Beyond Cello II Ernst Reijseger and Shirley Smart       

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1  

12 Pat McCarthy Quartet

Newbiggin, Teesdale, County Durham  

12 Liane Carroll (evening) 606 Gospel Group (lunchtime) 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

12 Bobby Shew with the Denny Ilett Big Band          

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

12 Toco Madera and Vanessa Rani     

Seven Arts, 31 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds       

12 Tina May

Assembly Rooms, Market Place, Derby 


Monday                                

13 The Sugar Kings Quartet       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

13 Steve Waterman and Karen Sharp 

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

13-14 Jazzwise 20th Anniversary Festival: John McLaughlin and The Fourth Dimension   

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

Tuesday                               

14 Dave Newton Trio        

Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking    



14 Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra

The Venue, De Montfort University, Leicester

Leading British saxophonist Julian Siegel takes his supremely talented 19-piece line-up out on the road this month to perform expanded and reimagined versions of his works for Quartet and Trio, as well as a newly written work entitled ‘Tales from the Jacquard’ that was produced by Derby Jazz with support from Arts Council England’s Grants for Arts scheme. The group will be conducted by Nick Smart and features Siegel on sax and clarinet plus trumpeters Tom Walsh, Percy Pursglove, Henry Lowther and Claus Stoetter; alto saxophonists Mike Chillingworth and Jason Yarde; tenorists Stan Sulzmann and Tori Freestone, baritone sax/bass clarinettist Gemma Moore; trombonists Mark Nightingale, Trevor Mires, Harry Brown; bass trombone/tuba player Richard Henry; guitarist Mike Outram; pianist Liam Noble, bassist Oli Hayhurst and drummer Gene Calderazzo.

14 Jazz from the Academy

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

14 Charles Gordon

Vermont Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

Wednesday                         

15 JAF: Soweto Kinch Nonogram Quartet     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      


15 Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra

Lakeside Arts, University of Nottingham, University Park, Nottingham

15 Impressions      

The Lescar, 303 Sharrow Vale Road, Sheffield           

Thursday                              

16 Bristol International Jazz Festival: Andy Sheppard plus Northsyde and Sari Schorr plus

The Engine Room Various Venues, Bristol       

16 Partikel   

Ram Jam Club, Richmond Road, Kingston Upon Thames    

16 Pete Oxley and Nicolas Meier Duo 

The Spin, The Wheatsheaf, High Street, Oxford           

16 Peter Edwards 

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Southampton         

16 JAF: Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra plus Nick Smart's Black Eyed Dog       

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

16 Dominic J Marshall Trio         

Cast, Waterdale, Doncaster         

Friday                        

17 Talinka Quartet with Tali Atzmon    

Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

17 Chris Dean's Syd Lawrence Orchestra    

Middlesbrough Theatre, The Avenue, Middlesbrough

17 Redtenbacher's Funkestra   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

17 The Westbrook Blake 

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1  

17 Zoe Gilby and Mark Williams

Vermont Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

17 Courtney Pine and Omar       

Barbican, Silk Street, London EC2         

17 Alex Munk         

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Symphony Hall, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham      

17 James Taylor Quartet

Georgian Theatre, Green Dragon Yard, Stockton on Tees    

17 JAF: Omar Puente Cuban Jazz Sextet      

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

17 Tom Riviere Family Band      

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne          

17 BIJF: Alec Dankworth, Quantic Live, Remi Harris and more  

Various Venues, Bristol     

17 Nicolas Meier and Pete Oxley          

The Red Lion UAB, Warstone Lane, Birmingham       

17 Dominic J Marshall Trio         

Waterside Arts Centre, 1 Waterside Plaza, Greater Manchester      

Saturday                               

18 Euan Stevenson and Konrad Wiszniewski

Hospitalfield House, Westway, Abroath 

18 JAF: Tim Garland One plus Phronesis feat Julian Arguelles  

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

18 Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra

Guildhall Theatre, 8A Market Place, Derby       

18 Trigger, Law and Ross           

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne         

18 Sax in the City  

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Symphony Hall, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham      

18 Not Now Charlie and Pete Tanton's Rivera Quartet       

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne          

18 BIJF: Dinosaur, Gilad Atzmon and Alan Barnes, Jason Rebello and more

Various Venues, Bristol     

18 Wild Card feat. Barnaby Dickinson and Jim Knight       

The Bear Club, Mill Yard, Luton  

Sunday                                 

19 Mo' Better Blues          

Rio Cinema, 107 Kingsland High Street, London E8  

19 Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra

Birmingham Town Hall, Victoria Square, Birmingham

19 Dean Stockdale

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon          

19 Dominic Alldis Trio      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

19 Mark Crooks     

The Stables, Wavendon, Milton Keynes

19 The Sussex Jazz Kings         

The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road Crownhill, Plymouth

19 Strictly Smokin' Big Band with Scarlett Street    

Hoochie Coochie, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne        

19 Erin Dickins (evening) Zoe Francis (lunchtime)  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

19 Natalie Williams Soul Family

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

19 Alan Law

Vermont Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

19 BIJF: Jasper Hoiby's Fellow Creatures, Yazz Ahmed, Macy Gray and more

Various Venues, Bristol     

19 Roman Schwaller        

Screen 2, Hawthorne Theatre, Welwyn Garden City   


Monday                                

20-21Andrea Motis and Joan Chamorro Group      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

Young trumpeter and vocalist Andrea Motis celebrates the release of her first solo outing – ‘Emotional Dance’. Having recorded six studio albums already (aged 21) with mentor Joan Chamorro, this album documents that extraordinary journey and marks her debut as an accomplished musician in her own right.

20 Henry Lowther and Pete Hurt          

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

20 Dino Baptiste    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

20-21Wallace Roney Quintet    

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

Tuesday                               

21 Flavia Coehlo    

Omeara, 6 O'Meara Street, London SE1

21 G-Bop Orchestra         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16      

21 Anthony Marsden Band         

The Jam House, 3-5 St Pauls Square, Birmingham    

21 Bob Dorough

Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking    

Wednesday                         

22 FB Pocket Orchestra 

The Stables, Wavendon, Milton Keynes

22 Harald Lassen New Quartet 

Spice of Life, 6 Moor Street, Soho, London W1

22 Jim Mullen Benefit Gig           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

22 World Service Project            

The Lescar, 303 Sharrow Vale Road, Sheffield           

Thursday                              

23 Tyondai Braxton plus Dawn of Midi

Brudenell Social Club, 33 Queen's Road, Leeds        

23 Trish Heenan Quartet 

The Doncaster Conservative Club, 22 South Parade, Doncaster    

23 Berimbau           

The Spin, The Wheatsheaf, High Street, Oxford           

23 Anoushka Lucas         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

23-25 Deodato       

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

23 Babmus 

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne          

23 Trish Clowes and Glow Quartet       

Seven Arts, 31 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds       

23 Alison Rayner Quartet           

Sound Cellar, 29 Market Place, Poole   

Friday                        

24 Romarna Campbell     

The Red Lion UAB, Warstone Lane, Birmingham       


24 Jasper Høiby’s Fellow Creatures

Crucible Studio, 55 Norfolk Street, Sheffield

24 Tyondai Braxton plus Dawn of Midi

The Haunt, 10 Pool Valley, Brighton      

24 Barb Jungr        

Farnham Maltings, Bridge Square, Farnham    

24-25 Edward Simon Trio

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

24-25 Generations feat Fred Wesley   

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16       

24 Nigel Price Organ Trio

Ilminster Arts Centre, East Street, Ilminster       

24 Tobie Carpenter Quarter       

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Symphony Hall, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham      

24 Zoe Rahman     

Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

24 James Harrison and Caroline Bagley       

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne          

24 Jeremy Sassoon         

Cinnamon Club, The Firs, Altrincham, Cheshire          

24 Alison Rayner Quartet           

Barnfield Theatre, Barnfield Road, Exeter         

Saturday                               

25 Gilad Atzmon    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

25 Jasper Hoiby's Fellow Creatures   

The Voicebox, Kensington Mews/Forman Street, Derby        

25 Tyondai Braxton plus Dawn of Midi

South Street Arts Centre, 21 South Street, Reading    

25 Wild Card Trio   

Oliver's, 9 Nevada Street, Greenwich, London SE10  

Sunday                     
           

26 Tyondai Braxton plus Dawn of Midi

The Deaf Institute, 135 Grosvenor Street, Manchester

26 Martin Kershaw Quartet        

Tron Theatre, 63 Trongate, Glasgow      

26 Linley Weir, Nadine Assam and Anna Clarke      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

26 Ronnie Scott's Blues Explosion      

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

26 Bobby Wellins Memorial Gig

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

26 Eliot Galvin Trio

Seven Arts, 31 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds       

26 Alan Barnes and Gilad Atzmon       

Screen 2, Hawthorne Theatre, Welwyn Garden City   


Monday                                

27 Tommy Blaize Band   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

27 Dave O'Higgins and Mark Nightingale       

Red Lion, 92-94 Linkfield Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

27 Jazz in the Round with Matthew Bourne   

The Cockpit, Gateforth Street, London NW8     

27-28 Robben Ford           

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

Tuesday                               

28 Lean Left

Cafe Oto, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8      

28 Alfredo Rodriguez Trio           

Royal Northern College of Music, 124 Oxford Road, Manchester    

28 Jasper Høiby’s Fellow Creatures

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Dorking

Wednesday                         

29 Barb Jungr        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1    

29 Caro Emerald

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead           

29-31Bill Laurance Quartet

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1      

Thursday                              

30 Pasadena Roof Orchestra    

Customs House, Mill Dam, South Shields         

30 NYJO plus BuJazzO plus NJJO       

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1  

30 Pat McCarthy Quartet

Davenham Theatre, 59 Church Street, Davenham     

30 Binker and Moses       

Hare & Hounds, 106 High Street, Birmingham 

30 Alfredo Rodriguez Trio           

Saffron Hall, Audley End Road, Saffron Walden          

30 Jasper Hoiby's Fellow Creatures   

The Spin, The Wheatsheaf, High Street, Oxford           

30 Antonio Forcione and Tammy Weis

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

30 Jeff Williams Band      

The Old Town Hall Arts Centre, Hemel Hampstead    

Friday                                    

31 Dominic Halpin 

Cinnamon Club, The Firs, Altrincham, Cheshire          

31 Solstice  

The Red Lion UAB, Warstone Lane, Birmingham       

31 Nicolas Meier and Pete Oxley          

Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

31 Shabaka and the Ancestors 

Jazz Café, 5 Parkway, London NW1      

Insanely talented multi-reedist Shabaka Hutchings joins The Ancestors to perform their first UK show together. Hutchings and the South African musicians - comprised of saxophonist Mthunzi Mvubu, vocalist Siyabonga Mthembu, bassist Ariel Zomonsky and percussionsit Gontse Makhene, and led by trumpeter Mandla Mlangeni - will showcase material from their recent recording, ‘Wisdom of Elders’. Expect vibrancy, power and strong nods to history (Sun Ra) alongside pushing modern-day grooves.

31 New Focus Duo

Birnam Arts Centre, Station Road, Dunkeld      

31 Hannah Taylor and Stuart Collingwood     

Vermont Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne   

31 Gateshead International Jazz Festival: Laura Jurd's Dinosaur, Clare Teal, Binker and Moses and more     

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead           

31 Samara  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

31 Alison Rayner Quartet           

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Symphony Hall, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham      

31 Alfredo Rodriguez Trio           

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Southampton         

31 Barb Jungr        

Shelley Theatre, 16 Beechwood Avenue, Bournemouth       

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

@NBHC_Head you spelt the name wrong - its Padang Food Tigers - but thanks for the effort. I'll keep liking the education bulletins!
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
Sun Ra Arkestra, directed by Marshall Allen, 3-night Sussex residency will be live streamed direct from Lewes… https://t.co/CHs3OhJK3L
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
@MusicClerk the reverse of LOL...
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
@MusicClerk Did they succumb to Peer pressure?😂
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
Brad Mehldau/Chris Thile, Tomasz Stańko and Bill Laurance added to EFG London Jazz Fest line-up… https://t.co/GXRFq0G40J
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

Sign up to the Jazzwise monthly E-Newsletter