Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

Article Index

Monday                                  

4 Sarah Tandy plus Cherise Adams-Burnett 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

4 Nubya Garcia          

Village Underground, 54 Hollywell Lane, London EC2          

 

 

4 John Turville

Cedars Hall, The Liberty, Wells         

 

 

4 Time is of the Essence       

Butchers Arms, 5 Wilberforce Street, Headington, Oxford  

 

 

4 Joanna Strand and Yazz Ahmed     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

4 Chris Biscoe and Mike Outram      

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworthm Middlesex     

 

 

4-5 Afro Cuban All Stars        

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1           

 

 

4 Ray Russell 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Tuesday                                  

5 jade 

Listen! St Barnabas, Mill Road, Cambridge  

 

 

5 Castle, Edwards, Beckett and Somogyi     

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

 

 

5-6 Justin Kauflin Trio           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

           

 

5 Roger Beaujolais Italian Trio          

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon          

 

 

5 Nubya Garcia          

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton    

 

 

5 Duncan Eagles        

The Mad Hatter, 43 Iffley Road, Oxford        

 

 

5-7 Arturo Sandoval  

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

5 Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet        

Herts Jazz Club, The Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans         

 

 

5 John Turville Quintet          

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

 

 

5 Dave Ital     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Wednesday                            

6 Dean Stockdale Trio           

Lubetkin Theatre, East Durham College, Willerby Drive, Peterlee   

 

 

6 Alter Ego     

Traveller's Rest, West Auckland Road, Darlington   

 

 

6 Doc Houlind Revival Jazz Band      

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield   

 

 

6 Z Replacement feat Tim Lefebvre with Zhenya Strigalev and Jamie Murray     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

6 Pete Oxley and Nicolas Meier       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Thursday                                

7 Evan Parker

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

7 Jeremy McMurray and the Pocket Jazz Orchestra

Arc, Dovecot Street, Stockton on Tees          

 

 

7 John Turville

Bonington Theatre, Arnold Leisure Centre, High Street, Arnold, Nottingham         

 

 

7 Laura Jurd   

St George's, Great George Street, Bristol    

 

 

7 Katie Thiroux Trio   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

7 jade 

The Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle    

 

 

7 Mark Edwards and Ben Castle       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Friday                         

8 Martin Taylor and Ulf Wakenius   

National Centre, for Early Music, St Margaret's Church, York          

 

 

8 Ben Castle and Mark Edwards Quartet     

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

 

 

8-9 Cymande 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

8 Sarah Gillespie       

The Pheasantry, 152 Kings Road, London SW3         

 

 

8 Moscow Drug Club 

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster   

 

 

8 Don't Problem plus Old Dirty Brasstards  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

 

8 Misha Mullov-Abbado Band          

Goring Village Hall, High Street, Goring on Thames

 

 

8 Clark Tracey Tom Harrison Quartet           

Burford Jazz, Warwick New Hall, Church Green, Burford    

 

 

8 Alicia Gardener-Trejo         

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Symphony Hall, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham        

 

 

8 Lizz Wright  

Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1      

 

8 John Turville Quintet          

Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield      

 

 

8 jade 

Derby Jazz, Deda Studio Theatre, Chapel Street, Derby       

 

 

8 The Coalminers       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Saturday                                 

9 Elaine Delmar         

The Pheasantry, 152 Kings Road, London SW3         

 

 

9 Nick Ross Orchestra           

Middlesbrough Theatre, The Avenue, Middlesbrough          

 

 

9 John Turville Quintet          

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

 

 

9 Maya Youseff         

Saffron Hall, Audley End Road, Saffron Walden       

 

 

9 Jessica Radcliffe     

The Chelsea Pensioner, 358 Fulham Road, Chelsea, London SW10 

 

 

9 Duncan Eagles        

The Hive, 5 Belmont, Shrewsbury     

 

 

9 Full Tilt plus Heavy Beat Brass Band        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

9 Chris Garrick           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Sunday                       

10 Jasmine     

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds       

 

 

10 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra (evening) Salena Jones (lunchtime)         

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

10 Jessica Radcliffe   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, London SW13 

 

 

10 London Jazz Orchestra      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

10 Sarah Jane Morris 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

RT @aworldinlondon: The legend that is @bmarsalis will be on #AWorldinLondon Weds 20 March 4pm @SOASRadio, followed by gifted #singer #Mari…
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
George Coleman, Jimmy Owens and Frank London Line-Up For Special Audiences and Musicians, Inc Benefit Gig… https://t.co/St3UrjIcWA
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA