Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

Article Index

Monday                                  

11 Robbie Robson and Josephine Davies     

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworthm Middlesex     

 

 

11-12 Martin Taylor and Ulf Wakenius        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

11 Yotam Silberstein Quartet

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

11 Jessica Radcliffe   

The Whiskey Jar, 14 Tariff Street, Manchester        

 

 

11 Freedom   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

Tuesday                                  

12 Joe Hill's North Ark          

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

 

 

12 Tippett and Bourne           

The Venue, Leeds College of Music, Quarry Hill, Leeds

Two brilliantly adventurous pianists perform together on two grand pianos for a performance of inspired spontaneous invention. Expect off-the-wall avant-garde sounds from these compelling maverick performers.

 

 

12 Kevin Figes Quartet         

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon          

 

 

12 Marc Copland Trio with Stan Sulzmann   

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

 

 

12 Jessica Radcliffe   

Studio 2 at Parr Street, 33-45 Parr Street, Liverpool

 

 

12-13 Alicia Olatuja  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

12 Nikki Iles and Karen Sharp Quartet         

Herts Jazz Club, The Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans         

 

 

12 Zoe Gilby  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

Wednesday                            

13 ELDA         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

13 Duncan Eagles      

The Jazz Bar, 1A Chambers Street, Edinburgh          

 

 

13-16 Kenny Garrett Quintet

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

13 Jessica Radcliffe   

The Lescar, 303 Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield          

 

 

13 Swing Street         

Pier Red, 27 Castlegate, Berwick upon Tweed         

 

 

13 Entropi      

King's Place, 90 York Way, London N1          

 

 

13 Dominic Miller      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Thursday                                

14 Adam Glasser's Quintet   

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds       

 

 

14 Duncan Eagles      

Blue Lamp, 121 Gallowgate, Aberdeen        

 

 

14 Clive Moreton and Friends           

Prince of Wales, 16 High Street, Shrivenham           

 

 

14 Trygve Siem         

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton           

 

 

14 Graham J and the Cabaret Noir   

The Pheasantry, 152 Kings Road, London SW3

           

 

14 Esben Tjalve's Red Kite    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

Friday                         

15 Adam Glasser Quintet      

Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield      

 

 

15 Dennis Rollins and the Drawtones          

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

 

 

15 Miriam Ast-Victor Gutierrez        

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne    

 

 

15 Anouar Brahem Blue Maqams plus Kit Downes and Tom Challenger   

Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2      

 

 

15 Flying Machines   

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Symphony Hall, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham        

 

 

15 Ronne Scott's All Stars     

Darlington Hippodrome, Parkgate, Darlington          

 

 

15 Mick Shoulder Quintet     

Bishop Auckland Town Hall, Market Place, Bishop Auckland           

 

 

15 Duncan Eagles      

The Blue Arrow, 323 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow   

 

 

15-16 Gilad Atzmon  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

15 Dave Lewis 1 Up  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Saturday                                 

16 Pete Oxley and Nicolas Meier     

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

 

 

16 Jacob Garchick Trombone Choir   

CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham   

 

 

16 Brad Mehldau with Britten Sinfonia        

Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2      

 

 

16 Square One           

St James Scottish Episcopal Church, John's Place, Leith, Edinburgh

 

 

16 Giacomo Smith     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Sunday                       

17 Mopomoso

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

17 Black Cat Jazz       

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth    

 

 

17 Ronnie Scott's Blues Explosion    

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

17 Ian Shaw and Liane Carroll           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

17 Jack Wilson Quartet         

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Leeds  

 

 

17 Zoe Francis with Jim Mullen        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

RT @aworldinlondon: The legend that is @bmarsalis will be on #AWorldinLondon Weds 20 March 4pm @SOASRadio, followed by gifted #singer #Mari…
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
George Coleman, Jimmy Owens and Frank London Line-Up For Special Audiences and Musicians, Inc Benefit Gig… https://t.co/St3UrjIcWA
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA