Jazzwise Monthly UK Gig Guide

Listings are also availble FREE via the Jazzwise iTunes App – download here and install and scroll through the free pages to get to the gig guide.

Advertisement

Article Index

Monday                                  

25 Julian Siegel Quartet        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

25 O'Higgins and Luft play Monk and Trane

The Pheasantry, 152 Kings Road, London SW3         

 

 

25-29 Nigel Kennedy plays Krzystof Komeda         

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

25 Mark Nightingale and Stan Sulzmann     

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex       

 

 

25 Tommy Smith and Brian Kellock 

Perth Theatre, Mill Street, Perth       

 

 

25 Jazz Alloy  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

25 Dan Torres

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Tuesday                                  

26 Uncanny Valley    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

26 Ann Odell and friends       

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

 

 

26 The Exiles 

Fox Inn, West End Terrace, Hexham 

 

 

26 Sonny Side Up      

Herts Jazz Club, The Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans         

 

 

26 Tina May and Tom Berge Trio     

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon          

 

 

26 Jessica Radcliffe   

Flute & Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff    

 

 

26 Brother's Testament        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

26 Sam Massey Ensemble    

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives       

 

 

26 Alina Bzhezhinska

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Wednesday                            

27 Dave Manington Sextet   

Maud, 186 Hoe Street, Walthamstow, London E17 

 

 

27 Lizzie Newbery     

The Lamb, Mill Street, Wantage       

 

 

27 Renato D'Aiello Cedar Walton Project     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

27 Turquazz Jazz feat Funkbook a la Turc    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

           

 

Thursday                                

28 Decosta Boyce Band        

Cellar Bar, The Old Town Hall, Hemel Hempstead   

 

 

28 Pasadena Roof Orchestra 

Customs House, Mill Dam, South Shields     

 

 

28 Bob Reynolds plus Jessica Lauren Four   

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden, London NW1           

 

 

28 Chris Cobson Duo  

Prince of Wales, 16 High Street, Shrivenham           

 

 

28 Tees Valley Jazzmen        

No.1 Market Place, Market Place, Bishop Auckland 

 

 

28 Tony Kofi's Portrait of Cannonball feat Deelee Dubé     

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds       

 

 

Friday                         

29 Eric Vloeimans Oliver's Cinema   

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton           

 

 

29 Bill Laurance         

Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

 

           

29 Pete Oxley and Nicolas Meier     

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster   

 

 

29 Duncan Eagles      

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton    

 

 

29 Terence Blanchard and the E Collective  

CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham   

 

 

29 Flying Machines   

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield          

 

 

29 Tony Kofi Sextet   

Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield      

 

 

29 Milne and Glendinning Band        

Vault, Hallgate, Hexham       

 

 

29 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Saturday                                 

30 Chloe Goodchild    

The Study Society, 151 Talgarth Road, Hammersmith, London W14          

 

 

30 Jessica Radcliffe   

Exeter Phoenix, Gandy Street, Exeter

 

 

30 Flying Machines   

The Bear Club, Mill Yard, 24a Guildford Street, Luton         

 

 

30 Bill Laurance         

Saffron Hall, Audley End Road, Saffron Walden       

 

 

30 Gilad Atzmon        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

Sunday                       

31 Eileen Hunter (lunchtime)

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10          

 

 

31 Manos Hadjidakis

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16  

 

 

31 Dani Wilde            

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D           

 

 

31 Denmark Street Big Band

The Pheasantry, 152 Kings Road, London SW3         

 

 

31 Trio HLK    

Merchants House of Glasgow, West George Street, Glasgow        

 

 

31 Customs House Big Band 

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne     

 

 

31 Natalie Williams Soul Family (evening) Sarah Weller and the Mad Men (lunchtime)

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D 

 

 

31 Jessica Radcliffe   

Ashburton Arts Centre, 15 West Street, Ashburton, Newton Abbey

 

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand

Subcribe To Jazzwise

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

RT @aworldinlondon: The legend that is @bmarsalis will be on #AWorldinLondon Weds 20 March 4pm @SOASRadio, followed by gifted #singer #Mari…
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
George Coleman, Jimmy Owens and Frank London Line-Up For Special Audiences and Musicians, Inc Benefit Gig… https://t.co/St3UrjIcWA
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA