July 2018 Gig Guide

Sunday                       

1 Liane Carroll          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

1 Rohey         

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

1 Maggie Reeday Quartet   

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

1 Love Supreme: James Taylor Quartet, Dave Holland, Denys Baptiste and more   

Glynde Place, Glynde, East Sussex

1 Tristan        

Colchester Arts Centre, Church Street, Colchester

1 BD Lenz Trio         

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Chapel Allerton, Leeds

Monday                      

2-4 Keyon Harrold   

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

2 Tom Ridout Quintet         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

2 Steve Waterman and Karen Sharp         

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth

2-7 Roy Ayers           

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1

2 Duncan Lamont feat Tina May and Esther Bennett    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

2 Tristan        

Pizza Express Live, 99 High Holborn, London WC1

Tuesday                     

3 Paul Edis    

Core Music, Gilesgate, Hexham

3 Portrait of Cannonball     

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

3 Queertet     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

3 Simon Purcell Trio plus Tom Cawley Quartet  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

3 Bryan Corbett       

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

Wednesday                

4 Barb Jungr and John McDaniel  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

4 Monika Ryan         

Pizza Express Live, 99 High Holborn, London WC1

4 Giles Thornton Big Band

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

4 Ronnie Scott's Allstars    

Artsdepot, 5 Nether Street, London N12

4 Purdy          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

4 Paulo Losi Trio     

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

Thursday                   

5 John East  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

5 Darius Brubeck Quartet   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

5-6 Pharoah Sanders Quartet        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

5 Momentum

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

Friday             

6-7 Jeremy Sassoon and Friends  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

6 Peter Fraize Quartet         

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

6 The Casimir Connection 

Sutton House, 2 & 4 Homerton High Street, London E9

6-8 Mostly Jazz, Funk and Soul Festival: Roy Ayers, Ezra Collective, Yazmin Lacey and more

Moseley Park, 93B Alcester Road, Birmingham

6 Grand Union Orchestra   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

6 Tunday Akintan    

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, Belvadere Road, London SE1

6 Trio HLK    

1000 Trades, 16 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

6 Tristan        

Spiegeltent, Crescent Gardens, Harrogate

6 Snake Davis           

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham

Saturday                    

7 Mia Webb and Roy Willis 

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon

7 Jazzeco Festival: Tina May, Marco Marconi, Frank Griffith and more          

Harlington Manor, Westoning Road, Dunstable

7 Roy Hilton Quintet           

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

7 Gero Schipmann Group  

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

7 Paz feat Geoff Castle and Mat Wates    

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

Sunday                       

8 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra   

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

8 Vijay Iyer Sextet    

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1

East Coast American pianist Vijay Iyer is known for his genre-crushing style and progressive improv skills. Here he lines up with former Fieldwork collective members, saxophonist Steve Lehman and drummer Tyshawn Sorey, for an undoubtedly eclectic and powerful performance.

8 Alan Barnes Quartet        

Spa Centre, Leamington Spa

8-9 Elaine Delmar     

The Pheasantry, 152 Kings Road, London SW3

8 JoCee (evening) Zoe Francis (lunchtime)        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

8 Nina Ferro  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10


Monday                      

9 The Boathouse All-Stars 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

9 Dave O'Higgins and Nigel Price 

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth

9 Dwight Trible and The Gondwana Orchestra  

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

9 Kelly O'Brien         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

9 JT4tet         

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

Tuesday                     

10 Seamus Blake     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

10 Camilla George   

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

Rising star saxophonist Camilla George impressed with her debut ISANG. Ever since, she’s been establishing herself as an integral part of the UK’s jazz scene. Her distinct sound blends Afrobeat with jazz, that combined with her stunning technique and creative improv, make her well worth checking out.

10-12 Marcus Miller  

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

10 Derek Nash

East Side Jazz Club, Leytonstone and District Ex-Servicemen's Club, 2 Harvey Road, Leytonstone

10 Pyjaen      

Kansas Smitty's, 63-65 Broadway Market, London E8

10 Simon Mulligan   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

10 Guildhall Jazz Orchestra           

Milton Court Concert Hall, Silk Street, London EC2

10 Trio Nova 

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

Wednesday                

11 Neil Angilley        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

11 Colin Aitchinson and Franco Valussi  

Springwell Village Community Venue, Fell Road, Springwell

11 Wendy Kirkland  

Phoenix Suite, Longton Rugby Club, Stoke on Trent

11 Banshee   

Flute and Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff

11 Trio HLK  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

11 The Eric Ranzoni Trio    

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

11 NYJO feat Yazz Ahmed 

Lichfield Cathedral, 19A The Close, Lichfield

Thursday                   

12 Jeremy McMurray and the Pocket Jazz Orchestra     

ARC, Dovecote Street, Stockton on Tees

12 Russ Morgan Quartet    

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

12 Evan Parker         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

12 Trio HLK  

Cambridge Modern Jazz, Hidden Rooms, 7b Jesus Lane, Cambridge

12 Niffi Osiyemi Trio

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

12 Mo Pleasure's Birthday Bash    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

12 Alan Price

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

Friday             

13 Pyjaen      

Brainchild Festival, Bentley Wildfowl & Motor Museum, Halland, East Sussex

13 Tristan      

Tall Ships Event Site, South Docks, Sunderland

13 Dave Drake Trio  

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

13-15 Burton Agnes Jazz and Blues Festival: Zoe Gilby, Kyla Brox, Ubunye and more

Burton Agnes Hall, Driffield

13 Janette Mason's D'Ranged

Pizza Express Live, 99 High Holborn, London WC1

13 Edinburgh Jazz and Blues Festival: Jools Holland, Steve Hamilton Band, Matt Carmichael and more

Various venues, Edinburgh

13-15 Swanage Jazz Festival: Andrew McCormack and Jason Yarde, Claire Martin, Georgia Mancio and more  

Various venues, Swanage

13 Howard Riley, Barry Guy and Lucas Niggli    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

13 Somi         

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

13 Jazztones

County Restaurant, Aycliffe Village

13 Victoria Newton  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

13 Jay Rayner Quartet

Lichfield Garrick Theatre, Castle Dyke, Lichfield

13 Sara Dowling       

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham

Saturday                    

14 James Morton     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

14 EJBF: Brian Kellock Trio, Keyon Harrold, Juno and more   

Various venues, Edinburgh

14 Courtney Pine and Omar           

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

14 Harvey Mason     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

14 Barb Jungr          

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

Sunday                       

15 Colin Aitchinson

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon

15 EJBF: Kurt Elling, Earl Thomas, Brian Kellock and more     

Various venues, Edinburgh

15 Fred Hersch Trio 

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

15 Scottish Swing Orchestra         

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millenium Place, Durham

15 Elan Mehler Trio  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

15 Viv MacLean (evening) Marco Marconi Trio (lunchtime)      

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes


Monday                      

16-18 Champian Fulton Trio          

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

16-19 Average White Band 

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

16 James Copus and Mike Coates

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth

16 Robert Glasper   

O2 Shepherd's Bush Empire, Shepherd's Bush Green, London W12

16 James Morrison Quartet

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millenium Place, Durham

16 Pete Lee   

Pizza Express Live, 99 High Holborn, London WC1

16 EJBF: Stephanie Trick, Graeme Stephen, Bettye Lavette and more           

Various venues, Edinburgh

16 Trio Manouche with Quentin Collins  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

16 Tim Penn Trio     

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

Tuesday                     

17 Georgia Cecile    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

17 Gilad Atzmon Orient House Ensemble and Talinka  

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

17 EJBF: Christian Garrick, Laura MacDonald, Vijay Iyer Sextet and more     

Various venues, Edinburgh

17 Francis Tulip Quartet     

Fox Inn, West End Terrace, Hexham

17 Humphrey Lyttelton Band        

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

17 Jonathan Gee Trio         

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

Wednesday                

18-19 Judith Hill       

Pizza Express Live, 99 High Holborn, London WC1

18 Jo Harrop 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

18 EJBF: Curtis Stigers, Amythyst Kiah, Robert Balzar and more       

Various venues, Edinburgh

18 Tom Millar Quartet         

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

Thursday                   

19 David Gordon Trio         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

19-21 Hull Jazz Festival: Denys Baptiste Quartet, Camilla George, Cleveland Watkiss and more  

Various venues, Hull

19 Jesse Bannister Quartet

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

19 Alter Ego  

St James' & St Basil's Church, Fenham Hall Drive, Newcastle upon Tyne

19 Mark Kavuma      

Ghost Notes, Peckham Levels, 95A Rye Lane, London SE15

19 EJBF: Curtis Stigers and Martin Taylor, Pull, Jeron and more        

Various venues, Edinburgh

19 Ian Shaw  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

19 John Crampton  

Teignmouth Jazz & Blues Club, The Bronx Bar, Teignmouth

19 Jazz Leeds Festival: Leeds Jazz Rock Orchestra plus Nic Svarc Trio       

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds

Friday             

20 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

20 Greg Abate with Paul Edis Trio (lunchtime)   

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millenium Place, Durham

20-21 John Beasley's MONK'estra Septet

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

20 Mark Kavuma and the Banger Factory

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

20 Ian Shaw  

Pizza Express Music Room, 32 Earl Street, Maidstone

20 Shiv Singh Trio   

1000 Trades, 16 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

20-21 Mica Paris       

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16

20 Kansas Smitty's The Big Four  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

20 Jazz at the Town Hall: Graham's Gentlemen of Jazz           

Town Hall, Bedford Square, Tavistock

20 Manchester Jazz Festival: Binker and Moses, Agbeko, Sam Jefferson and more

Various venues, Manchester

20 EJBF: Zara McFarlane, Mark Hendry, Haftor Medboe and Jacob Karlzon and more

Various venues, Edinburgh

20 Zoe Gilby and Alan Law

National Glass Centre, Liberty Way, Sunderland

20 Greg Abate with Paul Edis Trio (evening)      

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

20 JLF: Soweto Kinch plus Tetes de Pois           

The Wardrobe, St Peter's Square, Quarry Hill, Leeds

Alto sax and hip hop maverick Soweto Kinch performs at this hip underground Leeds club as part of the Jazz Leeds Fesitval. The festival’s line-up is impressive - including performances from Ian Shaw, Nérija, Matthew Bourne and more.

20 Alyn Cosker Group        

Jazz Bar, Chambers Street, Edinburgh

20 Art Themen Quartet       

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

Saturday                    

21 Julian Stringle with Jacqui Hicks         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

21 Alex Curtis Quintet        

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

21 MJF: Ashley Henry Trio, Tirsh Clowes, Arun Ghosh and more       

Various venues, Manchester

21 Chris Laurence Quartet and Henry Lowther plus Alexandra Ridout Quintet        

1000 Trades, 16 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

21 Jay Rayner Quartet        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

21 EJBF: Average White Band, Soweto Kinch, Carol Kidd and more  

Various venues, Edinburgh

21 Ian Shaw  

Pizza Express Live, The Water's Edge, Broad Street, Birmingham

21 JLF: Nerija, Pigfoot, Greg Abate and more    

The Wardrobe, St Peter's Square, Quarry Hill, Leeds

21 Graham Harvey   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

Sunday                       

22 Dana Gilespie      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

22 Natalie Williams Soul Family     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

22 MJF: Emily Saunders, Sara Colman, Henry Spencer and Juncture and more       

Various venues, Manchester

22 EJBF: Dave Holland, Zakir Hussain and Chris Potter plus Tommy Smith, Charlie Wood, Filomena Campus and more        

Various venues, Edinburgh

22 JLF: Matthew Bourne, Shatner's Bassoon, Ian Shaw and more     

Leeds College of Music, Quarry Hill, Leeds

22 Warwick Big Band (lunchtime) 

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes


Monday                      

23 Louise Golbey    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

23-26 Average White Band 

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

23 Phoebe Katis       

Pizza Express Live, 99 High Holborn, London WC1

23 Mark Armstrong and Simon Allen        

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth

23 MJF: Paul Taylor, Manchester Jazz Collective, Mark Williams Trio and more       

Various venues, Manchester

23 Jacqui Dankworth          

Hippodrome, Parkgate, Darlington

23 JLF: New Briggat Blues, Ubunye and more   

Various venues, Leeds

23 The Loire Funk Project  

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

Tuesday                     

24 Dill Katz plus Da Reinstein

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

24 Protect the Bear  

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

24 MJF: Mali Hayes plus We Are Leif, Lyon and La Zel, The Peas and more  

Various venues, Manchester

24 Freddie Gavita Quartet  

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

24 JLF: Vibeology, Morpher, The Shuffledemons and more    

Various venues, Leeds

24 Paintbox Jane     

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

Wednesday                

25 MJF: Yazz Ahmed, Broken Brass Ensemble, Alex Douglas and Bim Williams and more

Various venues, Manchester

25 All Fired Up         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

25 Dave Jones Nonet          

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

Thursday                   

26 Alex Curtis' Sonic Brew 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

26 MJF: Huw Warren, Sue Rhynhart, Umbra and more  

Various venues, Manchester

26 Maurizo Grondona Group         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

26 Peter Ind  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Friday             

27 Francis Tulip Quartet     

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

27 Joe Bataan          

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

27 Ronnie Scott's Big Band           

The Game Fair, Ragley Hall, Warwickshire

27-29 Llandudno Jazz Festival: Claire Martin, Gareth Lockrane, Martin Shaw and more

Bodafon Road, Llandudno,

27 Greg Abate and Nigel Price Quartet    

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

27 MJF: Beats and Pieces, Winstone, Gesing, Venier, Joy Ellis and more      

Various venues, Manchester

27 Milne and Glendinning plus Alice Grace and Pawel Jedzejewski   

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

27 Leo Green

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

Saturday                    

28 Joanna Eden       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

28-29 Joe Stilgoe Band       

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

28 Riley Stone-Lonergan Quartet 

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

28-29 Ealing Jazz Festival: Norma Winstone, Zara McFarlane, Nerija and more        

Walpole Park, 45 Disraeli Road, Ealing

As the festival season continues, Brit jazz legend Norma Winstone takes to the stage at Ealing Jazz Festival which also features performances from Tony Allen, Gwyneth Herbert, Emily Saunders and Vasilis Xenopolous. It’s a great festival that’s been running for over 30 years and this year’s line-up is particularly strong.

28 MJF: Hackney Colliery Band plus Namvula, Henry Botham, Maria Chiara Argiro Group and more       

Various venues, Manchester

28 Luna Cohen        

Pizza Express Live, 99 High Holborn, London WC1

28 Ronnie Scott's Soul Family      

The Game Fair, Ragley Hall, Warwickshire

28 Greg Abate

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

28 Katriona Taylor   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

Sunday                       

29 Dom and the Ikos (evening) Rob Luft and Elina Duni Duo (lunchtime)    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

29 Bradley Johnston           

Fire Station, High Street West, Sunderland

29 Sarah Moule and Simon Wallace          

The Pheasantry, 152 Kings Road, London SW3

29 Jonathan Gee and Howard Britz Trio  

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

29 Sara Dowling and Atila Huseyin           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

29 NYJO Nonet        

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes


Monday                      

30 Winstone, Gesing, Venier and Norbakken      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

30 Jim Mullen and Dave Lewis      

Milford Arms, 574 London Road, Isleworth

30 Marco Piccioni Trio        

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

Tuesday                     

31 Matt Carter           

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

31 Nick Costley-White Quartet      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

31 The Chick Corea Acoustic Band with John Patitucci and Dave Weckl      

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

31 Winstone, Gesing and Venier   

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking