December 2018                     

Saturday                     

1 Yazz Ahmed's Hafla Band  

CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham

1 Phoebe Katis           

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

1 Pixie and the Gypsies         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

1 Gilad Atzmon          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

1 Mia Webb and Roy Willis  

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon

1 Jean Toussaint        

Calstock Arts Centre, The Old Chapel, Sand Lane, Calstock

1 Hot Club du Nord    

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington

1 Pee Wee Ellis' Christmas Party feat China Moses and Ian Shaw 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D

1-2 David Torn plus Sonar     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

1 Wild Card    

Oliver's Jazz Bar, 9 Nevada Street, Greenwich, London SE10

Sunday           

2 Anth Purdy  

Quakerhouse, Mechanics Yard, Darlington

2 Elaine Hallam

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

2 Headhunters           

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

2 Fleur Stevenson      

Pangbourne Jazz Club, PWMC Rosewood Hall, 1 Whitchurch Road, Pangbourne

2 Jessica Radcliffe (evening) Swing Ninjas (lunchtime)      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

2 Celeste        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

2 Jean Toussaint        

Plough at The George, 1 Broad Street, South Molton

2 Lady and the Jazz Tramps  

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

2 Smokin' Spitfires    

Cluny, Lime Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

2 Jack Garside Quintet          

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Leeds

2 Charlie Wood Band 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D

Monday                      

3 Jim Mullen and Dave Lewis           

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex

3 Trio Manouche        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

3 A Chris Barber Special        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

3 Jean Toussaint        

Ashburton Arts Centre, Ashburton, Newton Abbot

3-5 Motown and More with Natalie Williams' Soul Family

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D

3 Svarc Hanley Longhawn     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Tuesday                      

4 Customs House Big Band   

All Saints Church, Sunderland Road, Cleadon

4 RAM Night  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

4 The Buck Clayton Legacy Band and Julia Biel       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

4 Steve Rubie and Jonathan Gee Band         

East Side Jazz Club, Leytonstone and District Ex-Servicemen's Club, 2 Harvey Road, Leytonstone

4 The Headhunters    

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester

4 Marc Cecil with Zac Barrett

Spikes Place, The Bardswell, Weald Road, Brentwood, Essex

4 Tyne Valley Big Band         

Fox Inn, West End Terrace, Hexham

4 Josephine Davies' Satori Album Launch    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Wednesday                

5-7 Antonio Forcione 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

5 Victor Pereira Album Launch          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

5-6 Billy Cobham plus Lydian Collective

The Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1

Heavy-hitting drum icon Billy Cobham, makes a welcome appearance at this Camden venue to perform jazz-rock classics from his classic album, Crosswinds, alongside tracks from his extensive back catalogue. London-based fusion group Lydian Collective provide support.

Thursday                    

6 Soweto Kinch          

Hare & Hounds, 106 High Street, Birmingham

6 Hot Club du Nord    

Lubetkin Theatre, East Durham College, Willerby Drive, Peterlee

6 Kate Peters Big Band         

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds

6 Phil Gould and Mike Lindup

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

6 Jo Harrop    

Spikes Place at Beckenham, 2 Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham

6 Momentum 

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

6 Uniting of Opposites          

Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

6 Mike de Souza Trio 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

6-9 Curtis Stigers       

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D

6 Amit Datanni          

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Broad Stret, Birmingham

6 Snake Davis, Johnny Thirkell and Mark Creswell Trio      

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, Thie Firs, Altrincham

Friday             

7 Sally Minchin          

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Broad Stret, Birmingham

7 Kansas Smitty's House Band         

Warwick Arts Centre, University of Warwick, Coventry

7 Catherine Sykes Quartet    

Burford Jazz, Warwick New Hall, Church Green, Burford

7 Alligator Gumbo     

Saltburn Community Hall & Theatre, Albion Terrace, Saltburn by Sea

7 Zoe Gilby Quartet   

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

7 Devin Gray's Dirigo

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

7 Courtney Pine         

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham

7 Claire Martin and Jim Mullen         

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

Saturday                     

8 Kansas Smitty's House Band         

Saffron Hall, Audley End Road, Saffron Walden

8 Ian Shaw and Claire Martin's Early Xmas Cracker

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

8-9 Courtney Pine and Omar

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester

8 YolanDa Brown (evening) Fleur Stevenson (lunchtime)   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

8 Barb Jungr   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

8 Quentin Collins Sextet        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

8 Geoff Eales and Brigitte Beraha    

Ukranian Cathedral Hall, 21A Binney Street, London W1

Sunday           

9 Sheffield University Big Band        

Crookes Social Club, Mulhouse Road, Sheffield

9 Archipelago 

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastley Upon Tyne

9 Georgina Jackson (evening) 606 Gospel Group Christmas Concert (lunchtime)  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

9 Malija (evening) The Tom Steals Band (lunchtime)         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

9 Kansas Smitty's House Band         

Bridge Theatre, 3 Potters Field Park, London SE1

9 Jean Toussaint        

The Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1

9 Steve Waterman with Durham Alumni Big Band 

Bishop Auckland Town Hall, Market Place, Bishop Auckland

9 Jeff Guntren with Jamil Sheriff Trio          

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds

9 Jason Yarde and Adam Glasser (evening) London Jazz Orchestra (afternoon)    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16


Monday                      

10 Yana          

Jazz Steps, Bonington Theatre, High Street, Arnold, Nottingham

10 Vieux Carré Jazzmen        

Gibside, nr Rowlands Gill, Gateshead

10 Courtney Pine and Omar  

Brudenell Social Club, 33 Queen's Road, Leeds

10 Dino Baptiste        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

10 Helena Kay           

The Whiskey Jar, 14 Tarrif Street, Manchester

The award winning young saxophonist heads out on a tour showcasing tracks from her debut album Moon Palace (Ubuntu Music). She’ll perform original compositions alongside reworkings of classics including ‘Stardust’ and Charlie Parker’s ‘KIM’ with help from drummer David Ingamells and bassist Ferg Island.

10 Quentin Collins and Christian Brewer      

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex

10-12   Motown and More with Natalie Williams' Soul Family      

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D

10 Warriors International presents Freedom           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Tuesday                      

11 Helena Kay           

Flute & Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff

11 Dan Reinstein       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

11 Courtney Pine and Omar  

Brewery Arts Centre, 122A Highgate, Kendal

11 Dennis Rollins       

East Side Jazz Club, Leytonstone and District Ex-Servicemen's Club, 2 Harvey Road,

Leytonstone

11 Alan Barnes with John Pearce      

Spikes Place, The Bardswell, Weald Road, Brentwood, Essex

11 Brodie Jarvie Quintet       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Wednesday                

12 Helena Kay           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

12 Alex Western-King Quartet         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

12 Courtney Pine and Omar  

Oran Mor, Top of Byres Road, Glasgow

12 Dave Jones Affinity          

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

12 The Humphrey Lyttelton Band     

Spikes Place at Beckenham, 2 Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham

12 Jeff Williams Band           

The Empire Bar, 291 Mare Street, London E8

Thursday                    

13-18   Ray Gelato and The Giants   

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D

13 Lambton Big Band

South Causey Inn, Beamish Burn Road, Stanley

13 Jean Toussaint      

Bonington Theatre, High Street, Arnold, Nottingham

13 Brandon Allen       

Cambridge Modern Jazz, Hidden Rooms, 7b Jesus Lane, Cambridge

13 Alexander Stewart

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

13 Alan Price  

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

13 Indigo Jazz Voices

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

13 Helena Kay           

Jazz at Future Inn, Bond Street, Bristol

13 Alina Bzhezhinska

Cellar Bar, The Old Town Hall, Hemel Hempstead

13 Sassoon and friends feat Paul Bentley    

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, Thie Firs, Altrincham

Friday             

14 Swing Manouche  

Bishop Auckland Town Hall, Market Place, Bishop Auckland

14 Alyn Cosker Group

Catstrand, High Street, New Galloway, Castle Douglas, Dumfries & Galloway

14 Michelle John        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

14-15 Claire Martin's Cool Scandi Yule         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

14 Fallen Heroes       

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

14 Chris Barber Big Band      

Goring Village Hall, High Street, Goring on Thames

14 Jean Toussaint      

Progress Theatre, The Mount, Reading

14 Will Howard Trio  

Traveller's Rest, West Auckland Road, Darlington

14 Satori        

Crookes Social Club, Mulhouse Road, Sheffield

14 Zoe Schwarz and Rob Koral Quartet        

Shelly Theatre, Shelley Manor, Beechwood Avenue, Bournemouth

Saturday                     

15 Strictly Speakeasy            

St Mary's Heritage Centre, Oakwellgate, Gateshead

15 Giacomo Smith     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

15 Helena Kay

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

15 Cozyjo       

Washington Arts Centre, Biddick Lane, Fatfield, Washington

15 Barb Jungr 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

15 Zoe Schwarz Quartet        

Shaftesbury Arts Centre, 13 Bell Street, Shaftesbury

Sunday           

16 Jazz Leeds Christmas Party          

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Leeds

16 Kevin Grenfell's Jazz Giants        

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

16 Acoustic Alchemy (evening) Hot Orange Big Band (lunchtime) 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

16 Bill Posters Band (evening) Helen Theophanous (afternoon)     

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

16 Zara McFarlane

The Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1

16 Helena Kay

Ashburton Live, 21 St Lawrence Lane, Newton Abbot

16 Mary Pearce         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

16 Paul Edis Trio        

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon

16 Andrew Linham Jazz Orchestra    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16


Monday                      

17 Helena Kay           

North Devon Jazz Club, The Beaver Inn, Irsha Street, Appledore, Bideford

17-18 Hamish Stuart 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

17-23 Acoustic Alchemy        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

17 James Copus and Tim Whitehead

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex

17 Ronnie Scott’s Presents Natalie Williams Soul Family

The Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1

17 Glenn Miller Orchestra UK           

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

Tuesday                      

18 Gala Big Band       

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millenium Place, Durham

18 Derek Nash Quartet         

East Side Jazz Club, Leytonstone and District Ex-Servicemen's Club, 2 Harvey Road, Leytonstone

18 Ronnie Scott’s Presents Laurence Cottle Big Band

The Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1

18 The Humphrey Lyttelton Band     

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

18 Jivin Miss Daisy with Liz Fletcher

Spikes Place, The Bardswell, Weald Road, Brentwood, Essex

18 Yana plus Meg Morley Trio          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Wednesday                

19-22 Fred Wesley and the New J.Bs           

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D

19 Way Out West      

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

19-20 All Fired Up     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

19 Stuart Henderson Quartet

Vaulted Cellar, Kings head, 24 Market Square, Cirencester

19 Helena Kay           

Cherry Red's, 88-92 John Bright Street, Birmingham

19-20 Jools Holland R&B Orchestra  

Newcastle City Hall, Northumberland Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

19 Orphy Robinson's Dub All Vision 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Thursday                    

20 Helena Kay           

The Jazz Bar, 1A Chambers Street, Edinburgh

Friday             

21 Notebenders         

Symphony Hall Café Bar, Broad Stret, Birmingham

21 Jazz Jamaica         

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16

21 Art Themen Quartet         

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

21 The Coalminers     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

21 Helena Kay           

St Matthew's Church of Scotland, Tay Street, Perth

21 Steve Waterman  

Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Altwood Road, Maidenhead

21 Paul Edis   

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

21 King Bee   

Hoochie Coochie, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

21 Ian Shaw   

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, Thie Firs, Altrincham

Saturday                     

22 Mo Pleasure          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

22 Helena Kay           

The Blue Arrow, 323 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow

22 Hand to Mouth     

Tyneside Cinema, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

Sunday           

23 Ronnie Scott's Blues Explosion    

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D

23 Earl Okin

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

23 Shireen Francis     

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

23 606 Xmas Jam      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

23 Zoe Schwarz Trio  

Captain's Club, Wick Lane, Christchurch


Monday                      

24 Gilad Atzmon and the Orient House Ensemble   

Jazz Steps, Bonington Theatre, High Street, Arnold, Nottingham

Wednesday                

26 Tsourelis, Collie, Jones and Costello's Xmas Hoot          

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

26-27   Liane Carroll's Cold Turkey    

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D

One of the UK’s finest jazz vocalists returns to Ronnie Scott’s for her now-annual, and brilliant, festive shows. Expect musicianship of the highest order alongside sharp wit and a warm charm.

Thursday                    

27-30   G-Funk           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

Friday             

28-30 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra Post-Christmas Special          

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D

Saturday                     

29 Simon Spillett with Ted Beament

Spikes Place at The Jazz Centre UK, Beecroft Arts Gallery, Victoria Avenue, Southend-on-Sea

Sunday           

30 Francis Tulip Quartet        

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

Monday                      

31 Bradley Johnston Trio       

Tyneside Cinema, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

31 Groove Warriors New Year's Eve Dance Party   

The Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

31 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

31 Soulutions plus Strictly Smokin' Big Band           

Hoochie Coochie, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

31 Incognito New Year's Eve Party   

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D


Tuesday                      

1-7 Scott Hamilton Quartet  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

1-4 Incognito  

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D

Wednesday                

2 Tony O'Malley        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Thursday                    

3 Anita Wardell with the Robin Aspland Trio           

Spikes Place at Beckenham, 2 Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham

3 Mark Williams Trio

Traveller's Rest, West Auckland Road, Darlington

Friday             

4 Noel Dennis and Zoe Gilby Quintet           

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millenium Place, Durham

4-5 Scott Stroman's Exiles    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Saturday                     

5 Mia Webb and Roy Willis  

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon

Sunday           

6 Peter Horsfall         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

6 Smokin' Spitfires    

Cluny, Lime Street, Newcastle upon Tyne


Monday                      

7 Martin Shaw and Mick Foster        

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex

7-9 Sarah Jane Morris

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D

Tuesday                      

8 Anita Wardell with the Robin Aspland Trio           

Spikes Place, The Bardswell, Weald Road, Brentwood, Essex

Wednesday                

9 Guildhall Studio Orchestra with Mark Lockheart  

Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2

9 Hexagonal  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

9 Helena Kay 

The Lescar, 303 Sharrow Vale Road, Sheffield

Thursday                    

10 Joanna Eden          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

10-12 David Benoit   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

10 Bobby Worth's 70 Birthday Bash 

Spikes Place at Beckenham, 2 Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham

Friday             

11 Soweto Kinch        

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16

11 Marco Marconi     

Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

11 Wayne Hernandez

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

11 Zoe Gilby Quartet plus Paul Donnelly Trio          

Saltburn Community Hall & Theatre, Albion Terrace, Saltburn by Sea

Saturday                     

12 Janette Mason      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

12 Liane Carroll and Jo Harrop Charity Lunch Show 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

12 Dave O'Higgins    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

12 China Moses         

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton

Sunday           

13 Claire Martin and Jim Mullen       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

13 John Bennett Big Band (evening) London Jazz Orchestra (afternoon)   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16


Monday                      

14 Vasilis Xenopolous and Nigel Price          

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex

14 New Brew 

North Devon Jazz Club, The Beaver Inn, Irsha Street, Appledore, Bideford

14 Warriors International presents Freedom           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Tuesday                      

15 Derek Nash Quartet         

Spikes Place, The Bardswell, Weald Road, Brentwood, Essex

Wednesday                

16-19 The Revival feat Cory Henry, Taron Lockett and Isaiah Sharkey      

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D

16 Zhenya Strigalev, Jamie Murray and Le Febvre  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Thursday                    

17 David Rees-Williams       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

17 Derek Nash Quartet         

Spikes Place at Saffron Walden, Saffron Suite High Street, Saffron Walden, Essex

17 Tom Challenger    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Friday             

18 Liane Carroll and Ian Shaw           

Crucible Studio, Tudor Square, Sheffield

18 Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion     

Limelight Theatre, Queen's Park, Aylesbury

18 Sam Braysher and Michael Kanan           

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

Saturday                     

19 Brian Kellock Duo 

Mansion House, Hill of Tarvit, Cupar, Fife

World-class jazz pianist Kellock (who was a key member of the John Rae Collective) revisits the Fats Waller songbook with bassist Roy Percy. Expect a masterclass in stride piano from one of Scotland’s finest jazz musicians.

19 Jean-Paul Estievenart's Band       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Sunday           

20 Greg Davies          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10


Monday                      

21-27 Ian Shaw and Friends  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

21 Steve Waterman and Karen Sharp          

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex

21-22 National Youth Jazz Orchestra

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D

Tuesday                      

22 Dan Reinstein plus Dill Katz        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Wednesday                

23 John East   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Thursday                    

24 Derek Nash Quartet         

Spikes Place at Beckenham, 2 Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham

24 Marco Marconi     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

24 Anita Wardell       

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds

24-25 Formanek Trio 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Friday             

25 John Law's Re-Creations  

Crookes Social Club, Mulhouse Road, Sheffield

25-26 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D

25 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

25 Julian Siegel          

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

Saturday                     

26 The Hot Sardines  

Roundhouse, Chalk Farm Road, London NW1

26 Anita Wardell with the Robin Aspland Trio         

Spikes Place at The Jazz Centre UK, Beecroft Arts Gallery, Victoria Avenue, Southend-on-Sea

26 Tom Barford plus Rob Luft           

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton

Sunday           

27 FYJO Duo  

Mansion House, Hill of Tarvit, Cupar, Fife

27 The Magnolia Jazz Band   

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

27 Duncan Eagles      

Omnibus Theatre, 1 Clapham Common, London SW4

27 Bradley Johnston  

Fire Station, High Street West, Sunderland


Monday                      

28 Sarah Gillespie     

North Devon Jazz Club, The Beaver Inn, Irsha Street, Appledore, Bideford

28 The Hot Sardines  

King's Theatre, 297 Bath Street, Glasgow

28 Jazz in the Round: Rory Simmons Septet plus Pyjaen    

Cockpit Theatre, Gateforth Street, Marylebone, London NW8

28 Dave O'Higgins and James Davison        

Milford Arms, Isleworth, Middlesex

28-30 Ruby Turner     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1D

Wednesday                

30 Tara Minton          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Thursday                    

31 Strictly Smokin' Big Band

Millstone, Haddricks Mill Road, South Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne

Subcategories


daily gig guide

Welcome to Jazzwise’s nationwide Gig Guide

To add your gigs to our database you will need to register and become a member of our online community – to do this simply click here . Once you are a member and have logged into the site you will then be able to see the ‘Submit New Event’ link on this page. To add a new venue simply click on the ‘Submit New Location’ link on the input events page.

For help regarding this or other technical issues on the site please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  

 

 

gig of the week




24 October - LIMA Orchestra, Minghe Morte plus The Lion Trio, Sonic Stories, Richard Ormrod/Jonny Flockton/Rus Pearson – LIMA Festival
Seven Arts Leeds, Harrogate Road, Leeds

It’s extremely heartening to see Leed’s burgeoning jazz scene reach a tipping point with this their inaugural LIMA festival. There’s much to enjoy, most of it ear-splittingly loud, and full of unfettered musical ideas and down right impressive musicianship this is where innovation and no holds barred imagination take flight.

During this first full day of music the highlights include Minghe Morte who leap between a mash up of garage-house, speed-punk and death-jazz they offer up “an intense, scatological burst of violent jump cuts and vein-busting skronk”… “gore-spattered car-crash jazz” (so said Jazzwise’ own Daniel Spicer). Including two third of the simply awesome TrioVD, saxophonist Christophe DeBezenac and astonishing drummer Chris Bussey, plus bassist/electronics head Colin Sutton, death jazz has never sounded so good.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

If you do not change browser settings, you consent to continue. Learn more

I understand


Subcribe To Jazzwise

Advertisement

Call 0800 137201 to subscribe or click here to email the subscriptions team

Get in touch

Jazzwise Magazine,
St. Judes Church,
Dulwich Road, 
Herne Hill,
London, SE24 0PD.

0208 677 0012

Latest Tweets

Mehldau Marvels At Jazztopad https://t.co/5dh463wBww @Jazztopad @bradmehldau @NonesuchRecords @EspeSpalding… https://t.co/YN3S9PBGRJ
Follow Us - @Jazzwise
Fuelled by the belief that classic jazz feeds the heart and soul, @hotsardines are on a mission to make old sounds… https://t.co/6Dx7RrUXwP
Follow Us - @Jazzwise

Newsletter

© 2016 MA Business & Leisure Ltd registered in England and Wales number 02923699 Registered office: Jesses Farm, Snow Hill, Dinton, Salisbury, SP3 5HN . Designed By SE24 MEDIA