Gig Guide

Print

October Gig Guide

Sunday                       

1-2 Stacey Kent        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

1 Jazz Lads  

Saltburn Golf Club, Guisborough Road, Saltburn by Sea

1 Roger Beaujolais  

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

1-2 John Williams and John Etheridge    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

1 Tommy Smith Quartet     

Eden Court Theatre, Bishops Road, Inverness

1 Josephine Davies' Satori 

Milestones Jazz Club, Hatfield Hotel, The Esplanade, Lowestoft, Suffolk

1 Pasadena Roof Orchestra           

The Stables, Stockwell Lane, Wavendon, Milton Keynes

1 Three Trios

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne

1 Hamish Stuart (evening) Eileen Hunter (lunchtime)   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

1 Jack Amblin          

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Chapel Allerton, Leeds

Monday                      

2 Gina Foster

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

2 Tommy Smith Quartet     

Websters Theatre, Great Western Road, Glasgow

2 Tom Millar  

Kenilworth Jazz Club, Kenilworth Rugby Football Club, Glasshouse Lane, Kenilworth

2 K-Music Festival: Hyelim Kim and Alice Zawadzki      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Tuesday                     

3 Quentin Collins    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

3 Dave Liebman and Richie Beirach         

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

3 Sarah Gillespie Quartet   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

3 Customs House Big Band          

New Crown Hotel, Mowbray Road, South Shields

3 Rosie Harrison and Alex Clarke  

Wilmslow Conservative Club, 15 Grove Avenue, Wilmslow

3 Paul Dunmall, Percy Purseglove, Steve Troman, Dave Kane and Miles Levin

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

3-7 Georgie Fame with Guy Barker Big Band     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Wednesday                

4 Dave Liebman and Richie Beirach         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

4 Arun Ghosh          

The Lescar, 303 Sharrow Vale Road, Sheffield

4 Craig Handy Quartet        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

4 Roger Beaujolais  

Teignmouth Jazz and Blues Club, Bronx Bar, Regent Street, Teignmouth

4 David Preston       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

4 Empirical    

Symphony Hall, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham

Thursday                   

5 Antonio Forcione 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

5 Gilad Atzmon's Orient House Ensemble          

Saint James Wine Vaults, 10 St James Street, Bath

5 Quadro plus Trio  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

5 Meier-Budjana Band        

Bonnington Theatre, High Street, Nottingham

5 Zhenya Strigalev plus Ivo Neame Duo  

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

5 The Philip Clouts Quartet

Karamel, 4 Cobourg Road, Wood Green, London N22

5 Rae Bros NOJB     

St Joseph's CMS Centre, Birtley Lane, Birtley

5 Tom Millar  

Cafe Jazz, Sandringham Hotel, 21 Mary Street, Cardiff

5 De Beren Gieren   

Hare & Hounds, 106 High Street, Birmingham

5 Craig Handy Quartet        

Seven Arts, 31 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds

Friday             

6 Gilad Atzmon's Orient House Ensemble          

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

6 Triptych     

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millennium Place, Durham

6 Damon Brown Quintet    

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

6 Julian Costello Quartet   

JATP Jazz, Glyde House, Little Horton Lane, Bradford

6 Kate Williams Four Plus Three plus Georgia Mancio plus Ian Shaw

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

6 Paul James Band  

Langley Castle Hotel, Langley-on-Tyne, Hexham

6-8 Marsden Jazz Festival: Arun Ghosh, Dinosaur, Tom Harrison and more

Various Venues, Marsden, West Yorkshire

6 Ruth Lambert and Stu Collingwood     

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

6 Reis, Demuth, Wiltgen Trio         

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Southampton

6 Tom Millar  

Burdall's Yard, 7A Anglo Terrace, Avon, Bath

6 Duncan Anselm Quartet  

Bocabar, Morland Road, Glastonbury

6 Brass Funkeys      

The Cellar, Frewin Court, Oxford

6 John Law's Congregation          

The Cube, 19 Chapel Street, Derby

6 Dave O'Higgins     

Dorchester Arts Centre, The Corn Exchange, High E Street, Dorchester

6 Emma Fisk and Paul Edis

St Cuthbert's Centre, Church Hill, Crook

6 Entropi       

Bebop Club, The Bear, Hotwell Road, Bristol

6 Beverley Skeete    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

6 New Orleans Heat 

Saltburn Community Hall & Theatre, Albion Terrace, Saltburn by Sea

6 Zoe Gilby Quartet 

Symphony Hall Foyer Cafe, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham

6 Ivo Neame and Jim Hart Duo      

1000 Trades Bar, 16 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

Saturday                    

7 New Century Ragtime Orchestra

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington

7 Mark Pringle Quartet        

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

7 Nubiyan Twist       

The Albany, Douglas Way, Deptford, London SE8

7 Companeros         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

7 Tali Atzmon's Talinka Quartet    

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

7 Craig Handy Quartet        

Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield

7 Mia Webb and Roy Willis 

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon

7 Julian Costello Quartet   

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

7 Ed Jones    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

7 Dolly James           

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Chapel Allerton, Leeds

Sunday                       

8 606 Gospel Group (lunchtime)   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

8 Liane Carrol and Roger Carey meet Georgia Mancio and Dave Ohm           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

8 Lilli Unwin Band plus Maja Bugge         

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne

8 Jason Rebello       

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

8 Ronnie Scott's Blues Explosion

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

8 Dan Whieldon Quartet     

Seven Arts, 31 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds


Monday                      

9 KoGo Project        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

9 Meier-Budjana Band        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

9 Jason Kahn and Christian Wolfarth plus Phil Julian and Mark Wastell plus Georg Graewe and Mark Sanders

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8

9-10 Michael Legrand with Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra       

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Tuesday                     

10 Kate Williams Four Plus Three 

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

10 Julian Costello Quartet 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

10 Frank Griffith and The Polo Sticks      

The Stables, Stockwell Lane, Wavendon, Milton Keynes

10 Liam Byrne Quartet        

Wilmslow Conservative Club, 15 Grove Avenue, Wilmslow

Wednesday                

11 Oli Rockberger    

The Brook, 466 Portswood Road, Southampton

Pianist and vocalist Oli Rockberger releases his fourth album, Sovereign this month. He spent 16 years in America cutting his teeth as a sideman to the likes of Randy Brecker, John Mayer and Nathan East and now he continues to establish himself as a frontman. He’s an affecting performer with a knack for penning genre-crossing, catchy tunes, always delivered with flare.

11 Ollie Howell Quintet       

The Jazz Bar, 1A Chamber Streets Street, Edinburgh

11 SvarcTrio 

The Lescar, 303 Sharrow Vale Road, Sheffield

11 Leo Richardson  

The Spice of Life, 6 Moor Street, London W1

11 John East Project           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

11-12 Cecile McLorin Salvant         

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Showcasing tracks from her latest album Dreams and Daggers, the Floridian vocalist returns to London for two nights. She’s a class act with impressive technique – well worth checking out live if you can.

Thursday                   

12 Juliet Kelly           

Bonnington Theatre, High Street, Nottingham

12 James Birkett and Bradley Johnston  

King's Hall, Armstrong Building, Newcastle University, Queen Victoria Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

12 Ollie Howell Quintet       

Beacon Arts Centre, Custom House Quay, Greeock

12 Ken Peplowski    

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

12 Dom Pipkin          

The Stables, Stockwell Lane, Wavendon, Milton Keynes

12 Oli Rockberger    

Sound Cellar, 29 Market Close, Poole, Dorset

12 Binker and Moses plus Archipelago    

Gosforth Civic Theatre, Regent Farm Road, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne

12 Gerry R and E Types      

Hoochie Coochie, 54 Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

12 Alan Barnes Septet        

Seven Arts, 31 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds

Friday             

13 Kevin Leo

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

13 Ollie Howell Quintet       

Tolbooth, Jail Wynd, Stirling

13 Julian Arguelles  

The Voicebox, Foreman Street, Derby

13 Rene Marie           

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

13-14 Vinicius Cantuaria     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

13 The Don Paterson Situation     

The Maltings, Eastern Lane, Berwick upon Tweed

13 Vasilis Xenopoulos and Nigel Price Quartet   

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

13 Herts Jazz Festival: Georgie Fame with the Guy Barker Big Band and Dave Newton Trio         

Screen 2, Hawthorne Theatre, The Campus, Welwyn Garden City

13 Portico Quartet   

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Southampton

13 Fumar       

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

13 Oli Rockberger    

Birmingham Conservatoire, Birmingham City University, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham

13 Ken Peplowski and Julian Stringle      

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster

13 Alan Barnes Octet          

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

13 Josephine Davie's Satori           

Symphony Hall Foyer Cafe, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham

13 Hot Club du Nord           

Ushaw College, Ushaw, Durham

13 Pilgrimage

Hare & Hounds, 106 High Street, Birmingham

13 Sam Massey Ensemble  

Bebop Club, The Bear, Hotwell Road, Bristol

13 The Vampires      

The Jazz Bar, 1A Chamber Streets Street, Edinburgh

13 Mark Pringle International Quartet       

1000 Trades Bar, 16 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

Saturday                    

14 Giacomo Smith and Smitty's Big 4      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

14 Ian Shaw  

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

14 Ollie Howell Quintet       

Nairn Community & Arts Centre, King Street, Nairn

14 Music of Pat Metheny (evening) Geoff Eales (afternoon)    

Maltings Theatre & Cinema, Eastern Lane, Berwick upon Tweed

14 Mr Little's Noisy Band   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

14 HJF: Nikki Iles, Stan Sulzmann, Jay Phelps and more          

Screen 2, Hawthorne Theatre, The Campus, Welwyn Garden City

14 Polly Gibbons     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Sunday                       

15 The Vampires      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

15 Joe Stilgoe with Strictly Smokin' Big Band    

Hoochie Coochie, 54 Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

15 The Remi Harris Trio      

The Stables, Stockwell Lane, Wavendon, Milton Keynes

15 Emily Bacon        

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

15 Gilad Atzmon's Orient House Ensemble        

California Social Club, 191-199 Foxhall Road, Ipswich

15 The Vampires (evening) Andrew Linham Jazz Orchestra (lunchtime)

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

15 Oli Rockberger    

Jazz at the Albert, Upstairs Club Room, 210 North Street, Bristol

15 HJF: Alan Barnes Octet, Mornington Lockett, James Pearson and more

Screen 2, Hawthorne Theatre, The Campus, Welwyn Garden City

15 Nate Smith plus Kinfolk (evening) Gary Williams (lunchtime)        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

15 Dan Shout

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Chapel Allerton, Leeds


Monday                      

16 Christian Sands Trio      

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Tuesday                     

17 Dan Reinstein plus Dill Katz     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

17 Eliane Correa       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

17 Nat Steele

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

17 Dave O'Higgins   

Talking Heads, 16-22 The Polygon, Southampton

17 The Blind Monk Trio      

Wilmslow Conservative Club, 15 Grove Avenue, Wilmslow

17 Three Step Manoeuvre   

The Jam House, 3-5 St Paul's Square, Birmingham

17-18   Snowboy and The Latin Section feat Jen Kearney        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Wednesday                

18 Emma Fisk and Paul Edis          

Ushaw College, Ushaw, Durham

18 The Philip Clouts Quartet         

Grimsby Jazz, Old Clee Club, Clee Crescent, Grimbsy, South Humberside

18 Alicia Gardener - Trejo   

The Lescar, 303 Sharrow Vale Road, Sheffield

18 Teotima Ensemble         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

18 Trevor Watts and Simon Grew 

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

18 Malija        

Broomhill Art Hotel, Muddiford, Barnstaple

18 Oli Rockberger    

The Jazz Bar, 1A Chamber Streets Street, Edinburgh

18 Two Things with Four Trumpets         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

18 Barry Ellis

Seven Arts, 31 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds

Thursday                   

19 Evan Parker, Mat Maneri and Lucian Ban        

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

19 Sue McCreeth      

Chesterfield Jazz Club, Chesterfield Miner's Welfare / Club Chesterfield, Chester Street, Chesterfield

19 Osvaldo Chacon y su Timba    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

19 Malija        

Calstock Arts, The Old Chapel, Sand Lane, Calstock

19 Tom Millar

Keble College, Parks Road, Oxford

19-20   Oli Rockberger         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 99 High Holborn, London WC1

19 The Philip Clouts Quartet         

Number 39, 39-41 Bridge Street, Darwen

19 Eddie Parker        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

19 Etienne Mbappe and the Prophets (evening) Tom Misch (Late Late Show Special)        

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Friday             

20-21   PBUG

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

20 Tony O'Malley     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

20 Gary Husband     

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

20 Brass Funkeys    

The Old Market Assembly, 25 West Street, Old Market, Bristol

20 Kishon Kahn and Lokkhi Terra

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

20 Tom Millar

Chichester Jazz Club, Pallant Suite, 7 S Pallant, Chichester

20 Satori        

Bebop Club, The Bear, Hotwell Road, Bristol

20 Dave O'Higgins   

Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield

20 Entropi     

The Vic, Midland Place, Derby

20 The Philip Clouts Quartet         

Zing Café, Brayford Pool, Lincoln

20-21 Ray Gelato and the Jazz Giants     

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16

20 Benn Clatworthy

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

20 Vasilis Xenopoulos with Paul Edis Trio          

Traveller's Rest, 2 West Auckland Road, Cockerton, Darlington

20 Clare Teal and her Trio  

The Stables, Stockwell Lane, Wavendon, Milton Keynes

20 Vasilis Xenopoulos with Nigel Price (lunchtime)       

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

20 David McAlmont 

The Phesantry, Kings Road, London SW3

20 Monica Vasconcelos      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

20 Julija Jacenaite and Alan Law  

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

20-22   Guildford Jazz Festival: Ruby Turner, Soweto Kinch, Yazz Ahmed and more

Various Venues, Guildford

20 Hand to Mouth    

Bishop Auckland Town Hall, Market Place, Bishop Auckland

20 New Focus Quartet        

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

20 Tim Amman X-tet

Symphony Hall Foyer Cafe, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham

20 Theo Travis Double Talk

1000 Trades Bar, 16 Frederick Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

Saturday                    

21 Brandon Allen Sextet     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

21 Brass Funkeys    

The Stables Inn, Penstowe Park, Bude, Cornwall

21 Paul Booth Quartet        

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

21 Mat Maneri, Lucian Ban and Evan Parker        

Sage Gateshead, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead

21 Odette      

Musicport, 16 Skinner Street, Whitby

21 Carol Grimes       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Sunday                       

22 Wayne Hernandez (evening) Gareth Lockrane Big Band (lunchtime)

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

22 Oli Rockberger    

Alexander's Live, Rufus Court, Chester

22 Malija        

The Albert, 1 West Street, Bristol

22 New Focus Quartet        

Whighams Jazz Club, Edinburgh

22 Sue McCreeth      

The Oxford Wine Cafe, 32 Little Clarendon Street, Jericho, Oxford

22 Brian Molley Quartet      

Tron Theatre, Glasgow

22 Nicola Farnon Trio         

Cafe Society, 15 Byram Street, Huddersfield

22 Gerry Richardson's Big Idea     

Hoochie Coochie, 54 Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

22 Vasilis Xenopoulos with Paul Edis Trio          

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon

22 Natalie Williams Soul Family     

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

22 Dominic J Marshall Trio 

Seven Arts, 31 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds


Monday                      

23 Malija        

Everyman Theatre, 7-10 Regent Street, Cheltenham

23 New Focus Quartet        

Municipal Hall, Kirkstyle, Biggar

23 Entropi     

Wonder Inn, 29 Shudehill, Manchester

23 Zara McFarlane   

Komedia, 44-47 Garnder Street, Bristol

Rising star vocalist Zara McFarlane takes her new album Arise out on the road. The album celebrates British-Jamaican identity and features a killer line up: drummer Moses Boyd, saxophonist Binker Golding, pianist Peter Edwards, guitarist Shirley Tetteh, trombonist Nathaniel Cross and multi-reedist Shabaka Hutchings.

23 Oli Rockberger    

Ropetackle Arts Centre, High Street, Shoreham by Sea

23 Jamie McCredie 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Tuesday                     

24 Tom Millar

The Spotted Dog, 104 Warwick Street, Birmingham

24 Zara McFarlane   

The Fleece, 12 St Thomas Street, Bristol

24 Dave O'Higgins   

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

24 Gilad Atzmon's Orient House Ensemble        

Wilmslow Conservative Club, 15 Grove Avenue, Wilmslow

24 Artie Zeitz

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

24-25   Malija 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

Wednesday                

25 Tom Millar

Swing Unlimited Jazz Club, Parley Sports & Country Club, 275 Christchurch Road, Ferndown, Bournemouth

25 Zara McFarlane   

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, The Northern Quarter, Manchester

25 Jiha Park  

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1

25 Tommy Smith Quartet   

Capstone Theatre, Shaw Street, Liverpool

25 John Edwards, Phil Minton and Steve Noble 

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8

25 The Ghost Notes

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

25 The Philip Clouts Quartet         

The Lescar, 303 Sharrow Vale Road, Sheffield

25 Gilad Atzmon's Orient House Ensemble        

Swansea Jazzland, St James Social Club, St James Gardens, Uplands

25 Stan Tracey Legacy Octet         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Thursday                   

26 Adam Glasser's Harmonica Summit    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

26 Babmus   

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

26 Imogen Ryall       

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

26 Tommy Smith Quartet   

Brunton Theatre, Ladywell Way, Musselburgh

26 Malija        

Hidden Rooms, 7b Jesus Lane, Cambridge

26 Jan Kopinski       

Bonnington Theatre, High Street, Nottingham

26 Tess Valley Jazzmen      

No.1 Champagne Bar, Market Place, Bishop Auckland

26 The Philip Clouts Quartet         

Davenham Theatre, 59 Church Street, Northwich

26 Tom Millar

Ram Jam Club, 46b Richmond Road, Kingston upon Thames

26 Strictly Smokin' Big Band         

Millstone, Haddricks Mill Road, South Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne

26 Shoeshop Quartet          

Vault, Hallgate, Hexham

26 Pocket Jazz Orchestra   

Ship, Redmarhsall, Darlington

26 Zhenya Strigalev 

The Old Town Hall Arts Centre, 44a High Street, Hemel Hempstead

26 Stan Tracey Legacy Octet         

Seven Arts, 31 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds

Friday             

27 Christine Tobin Trio       

Wakefield Jazz, Wakefield Sports Club, College Grove, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield

27-29 Mike Durham's Classic Jazz Party: Jamie Brownfield, Emma Fisk, Nick Ball and more         

Village Hotel, Silverlink North, Newcastle upon Tyne

27 Arun Ghosh        

Silk Mill Museum, Silk Mill Lane, Derby

27-28   Gilad Atzmon's Orient House Ensemble 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

27 Stan Tracey Legacy Octet         

Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield

27 Malija        

Riverhouse, Manor Road, Walton-on-Thames

27 Tommy Smith Quartet   

West Kilbride Village Hall, Arthur Street, West Kilbride

27 Dave O'Higgins

The Crypt, St Giles Church, Camberwell Church Street, London SE5

27 Dave Newton Trio           

Ilminster Arts Centre, The Meeting House, East Street, Ilminster

27 Charlie Stacey     

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

27 The Philip Clouts Quartet         

CatStrand, High Street, New Galloway, Castle Douglas

27 Michael Messer's Mitra   

Jazz Café, 25 Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

27 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

27 Sam Ingvorsen Quartet 

Symphony Hall Foyer Cafe, Level 3 Foyer, Birmingham

27-28   Ian Shaw       

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Saturday                    

28 The Philip Clouts Quartet         

Eyemouth Hippodrome, Harbour Road, Eyemouth

28 Mingus Underground    

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

28 Hot Club of Cowtown    

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Southampton

28 Brass Funkeys    

Cambridge Junction, Clifton Way, Cambridge

28 Lindsay Hannon Plus    

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

28 Benn Clatworthy

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Sunday                       

29 Phillip Gropper's Philm 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

29 The Philip Clouts Quartet         

Sounds in the Suburbs, Chamberlain Road, Glasgow

29 Dave O'Higgins   

The Boaters Inn, Canbury Gardens, Lower Ham Road, Kingston upon Thames

29 Hot Club of Cowtown    

The Stables, Stockwell Lane, Wavendon, Milton Keynes

29 Noel McCalla       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

29 Marquis Hill Blacktet (evening) Kevin Fitzsimmons Sextet (lunchtime)

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

29 Don Kipper          

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Chapel Allerton, Leeds


Monday                      

30 The Philip Clouts Quartet

Traverse Theatre, 10 Cambridge Street, Edinburgh

30-31   Sun Ra Arkestra

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8

30-31   Ant Law Quintet      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, Dean Street, London W1

30 Dave O'Higgins   

King's Head, 65 Bexley High Street, Bexley

30-31   Joshua Redman Trio          

Ronnie Scott’s, 47 Frith Street, London W1

Tuesday                     

31 Anoushka Lucas

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

31 Maine Street Jazzmen    

Jesmond Royal British Legion Club, West Jesmond Avenue, Jesmond, Newcastle upon Tyne

31 Steve Waterman  

Wilmslow Conservative Club, 15 Grove Avenue, Wilmslow

31 Nikki Yeoh

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

Gifted pianist Nikki Yeoh performs from her excellent 2016 album Solo Gemini, aptly played completely solo, the music confirms Yeoh’s superb technique, innate musicality and understanding of her instrument. It’s a great album, all the better heard live.

31 ICP Orchestra      

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Southampton